Tax Notes logo
[…] Many of these commenters requested that the final regulations adopt an aggregate approach to determining “substantial improvement,” or otherwise permit taxpayers to elect such an approach. Similarly, other commenters requested that the final regulations permit asset aggregation based on (i) asset location within a QOZ, or (ii) whether the assets were acquired as part of the same transaction or business decision. In contrast, a commenter suggested that the final regulations adopt an approach similar to the “integrated unit approach” of §1.1250-1(a)(2)(ii). See §1.1250-1(a)(2)(ii) (providing for example that, “if two or more buildings or structures on a single tract or parcel (or contiguous tracts or parcels) of land are operated as an integrated unit (as evidenced by their actual operation, management, financing, and accounting), they may be treated as a single item of section 1250 property”).

The Treasury Department and the IRS also received several recommendations to retain the asset-by-asset approach set forth in the May 2019 proposed regulations.