Proposed Regs Require Reporting of Conservation Easement Deals
[…] Please put “REG-106134-22 Agenda Request” in the subject line of the email.
Announcement 2020-4, 2020-17 I.R.B. 667 (April 20, 2020), provides that until further notice, public hearings conducted by the IRS will be held telephonically. Any telephonic hearing will be made accessible to people with disabilities.
Background
This document contains proposed additions to 26 CFR part 1 (Income Tax Regulations) under section 6011 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). The additions identify certain transactions that are “listed transactions” for purposes of section 6011.
I. Overview of the Reportable Transaction Regime
Section 6011(a) generally provides that, when required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary), “any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.”