Tax Notes logo
[…] The Court disagrees.

1. Assessment of Liabilities

Section 6213(a) provides that “no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed . . . and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made . . ., if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final.” “[T]he date on which a decision of the Tax Court becomes final shall be determined according to the provisions of section 7481.” §6214(d). Section 7481(a) provides that a Tax Court decision generally will become final “[u]pon the expiration of the time allowed for filing a notice of appeal, if no such notice has been duly filed within such time,” or “if the decision of the Tax Court has been affirmed or the appeal dismissed.” However, there is no stay of assessment or collection of any portion of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court unless a bond is filed with the Tax Court on or before the date the notice of the appeal is filed. §7485(a).