Tax Notes logo
[…] The Court will thus confine its discussion to the first two requirements.

A. Verification of Applicable Law and Procedure, Including Proper Assessment

Petitioner contends that the assessments based on the Court's decision entered on October 19, 2011, were premature or otherwise procedurally defective because of petitioner's pending appeal of the decision. The Court disagrees.

1. Assessment of Liabilities

Section 6213(a) provides that “no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed . . . and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made . . ., if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final.” “[T]he date on which a decision of the Tax Court becomes final shall be determined according to the provisions of section 7481.” §6214(d).