Refund Based on Erroneous Research Tax Credit Must Be Returned
[…] "Qualified research" has four separate and independent requirements: (1) the expenses must be of the type deductible under [26 U.S.C.] § 174; (2) the research must be undertaken "for the purpose of discovering information . . . which is technological in nature;" (3) the application of that information must be "intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer;" and (4) substantially all of the research activities must "constitute elements of a process of experimentation."
McFerrin II, 570 F.3d at 676 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 41(d)(1)).
Most relevant here, the third element — "development of a new or improved business component" — requires proof of a "product, process, computer software, technique, formula, or invention which is to be . . . (i) held for sale, lease, or license, or (ii) used by the taxpayer in a trade or business of the taxpayer." 26 U.S.C. § 41(d)(2)(B).
Defendants contend that a dispute exists regarding the "business component element" because for each of the Representative Projects, Cajun "develop[ed] construction processes which Cajun used to construct items for its clients." (Doc. 71 at p. 3).