Refund Based on Erroneous Research Tax Credit Must Be Returned
[…] See sec. 41(b)(3).
When a contractor . . . performs research in fulfilling a contract with its customer, each party may have a possible claim to the research credit: [the contractor’s] credit would be based on its in-house research expenses and [the customer’s] would be based on its contract research expenses. To prevent double claiming of the credit and to determine which contracting party is entitled to the credit, the statute provides that qualified research does not include "funded research." Sec. 41(d)(4)(H).
Tangel, 2021 WL 81731 at *3.
To determine whether research is "funded," the Tax Regulations direct the Court to focus on the underlying contract(s). 26 C.F.R. § 1.41-4A(d)(1) ("All agreements (not only research contracts) entered into between the taxpayer performing the research and other persons shall be considered in determining the extent to which the research is funded."); see Tangel, 2021 WL 81731 at *4; Fairchild Indus., Inc. v. United States, 71 F.3d 868, 870 (Fed. Cir. 1995) ("In an accordance with Treasury Regulation § 1.41-2(e)(2) the contractual arrangement is the factor that determines who is entitled to the tax benefit[.]"), modified (Feb. 23, 1996).
When it is not obvious from the underlying contract(s) whether the claimed research was "funded," the Regulations instruct the Court to consider two main factors: First, "[a]mounts payable under any agreement that are contingent on the success of the research . . . are not treated as funding." Id. In such circumstances the party performing the research is entitled to the QRTC because it bears the risk of failure. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.41-2(e)(2); see also Fairchild Indus., 71 F.3d at 870.
Second, a taxpayer is entitled to the QRTC only if it "retains substantial rights in the research." 26 C.F.R. § 1.41-4A(d)(3)(i). "If a taxpayer performing research for another person retains no substantial rights in research under the agreement providing for the research, the research is treated as fully funded . . ., and no expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer in performing the research are qualified research expenses." Id. at § 1.41-4A(d)(2). The Regulations further advise that a contractor does not maintain substantial rights where the underlying contract "confers on another person the exclusive right to exploit the results of the [contractor’] research." Id. In other words, the contractor "does not retain substantial rights in the research if the [contractor] must pay for the right to use the results of the research." Id. at § 1.41-4A(d)(3)(i); see Tangel, 2021 WL 81731 at *4.
"Incidental benefits to the taxpayer from performance of the research (for example, increased experience in a field of research) do not constitute substantial rights in the research." 26 C.F.R. § 1.41-4A(d)(2).
In sum,