Refund Based on Erroneous Research Tax Credit Must Be Returned
[…] (East Bank Contract ¶ 29 (Laboratory Inspection)).
The upshot is that Cajun was compensated for any risk and attendant costs "connected with or resulting from the nature of [its] work" on the East Bank Project, and bore no risk that it would be required to pay the costs of additional research or testing. Accordingly, any research Cajun may have performed was "funded" under a plain reading of the "funded research" exclusion, and cannot qualify for the QRTC. 26 U.S.C. § 41(d)(4)(H) ("Funded Research" is "[a]ny research to the extent funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity).").
III. CONCLUSION
In sum, Defendants have failed to produce competent evidence or argument creating a substantial issue of fact that Cajun performed qualified research on the Representative Projects.