Tax Notes logo
[…] See id. at 1134 (“The taxpayer clearly bears the burden of proof in substantiating claimed deductions.”); United States v. McFerrin, 570 F.3d 672, 675 (5th Cir. 2009) (“Tax credits are a matter of legislative grace, are only allowed as clearly provided for by statute, and are narrowly construed.”); 26 U.S.C. §6001 (“Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.”) (emphasis added); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6001-1(a) (“Except [for farmers and wage-earners], any person subject to tax under subtitle A of the Code . . . or any person required to file a return of information with respect to income, shall keep such permanent books of account or records, including inventories, as are sufficient to establish the amount of gross income, deductions, credits, or other matters required to be shown by such person in any return of such tax or information.”) (emphasis added); 26 C.F.R. § 1.41-4(d)(“Recordkeeping for the research credit. A taxpayer claiming a credit under section 41 must retain records in sufficiently usable form and detail to substantiate that the expenditures claimed are eligible for the credit.”).

23Carson v.