Tax Notes logo
[…] The presumption is consistent with the general principle that taxpayers must demonstrate their entitlement to any refund, deduction, or credit as well as the taxpayer's record-keeping obligations imposed by the Revenue Code. See id. at 1134 (“The taxpayer clearly bears the burden of proof in substantiating claimed deductions.”); United States v. McFerrin, 570 F.3d 672, 675 (5th Cir. 2009) (“Tax credits are a matter of legislative grace, are only allowed as clearly provided for by statute, and are narrowly construed.”); 26 U.S.C. §6001 (“Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.”) (emphasis added); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6001-1(a) (“Except [for farmers and wage-earners], any person subject to tax under subtitle A of the Code . . . or any person required to file a return of information with respect to income, shall keep such permanent books of account or records, including