Tax Notes logo
[…] 37A district court has “broad discretion in all discovery matters,” and “such discretion will not be disturbed ordinarily unless there are unusual circumstances showing a clear abuse.” Kelly v. Syria Shell Petroleum Dev. B.V., 213 F.3d 841, 855 (5th Cir. 2000) (internal citation omitted).

3826 U.S.C. § 41 (d)(4)(H).

39Id.

4026 C.F.R. § 1.41-4A(d)(1).

41Id. § 41-4A(d)(2)(“If a taxpayer performing research for another person retains no substantial rights in research under the agreement providing for the research, the research is treated as fully funded for purposes of section 41(d)(4)(H), and no expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer in performing the research are qualified research expenses.”).

42Id. § 1.41-4A(d)(1)(“Amounts payable under any agreement that are contingent on the success of the research and thus considered to be paid for the product or result of the research (see § 1.41–2(e)(2)) are not treated as funding.”).

4326 C.F.R. §1.41-4A(d)(2).

44Id.

45Id. § 1.41-4A(d)(1) (“All agreements (not only research contracts) entered into between the taxpayer performing the research and other persons shall be considered in determining the extent to which the research is funded.”).