Tax Notes logo
[…] 4926 C.F.R. § 1.41-4A(d).

50Id. § 1.41-4A(d)(1). Together, 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.41-2(e) and 1.41-4A(d) provide “mirror image” rules “for determining when the customer for the research, rather than the researcher, is entitled to claim the tax credit.” Fairchild Indus., Inc. v. United States, 71 F.3d 868, 870 (Fed. Cir. 1995), modified (Feb. 23, 1996). Fairchild interpreted 26 C.F.R § 1.41-5, which was redesignated as § 1.41-4A in 2001. See Credit for Increasing Research Activities, 66 Fed. Reg. 280, 295 (2001). Section § 1.41-4A addresses when a researcher can claim the credit, whereas § 1.41-2(e) addresses when the payor to a contract can (or cannot) claim it.

Accordingly, § 1.41-2(e)(2) explains that payors cannot claim expenses for research contracts “if an expense is paid or incurred pursuant to an agreement under which payment is contingent on the success of the research” because “the expense is considered paid for the product or result rather than the performance of the research.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.41-2(e)(2). In doing so, “the regulations implement allocation of the tax credit to the person that bears the financial risk of failure of the research to produce the desired product or result.” Fairchild, 71 F.3d at 870.