Tax Notes logo
[…] and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.”) (emphasis added); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6001-1(a) (“Except [for farmers and wage-earners], any person subject to tax under subtitle A of the Code . . . or any person required to file a return of information with respect to income, shall keep such permanent books of account or records, including inventories, as are sufficient to establish the amount of gross income, deductions, credits, or other matters required to be shown by such person in any return of such tax or information.”) (emphasis added); 26 C.F.R. § 1.41-4(d)(“Recordkeeping for the research credit. A taxpayer claiming a credit under section 41 must retain records in sufficiently usable form and detail to substantiate that the expenditures claimed are eligible for the credit.”).

23Carson v. United States, 560 F.2d 693, 696 (5th Cir. 1977) (“This burden applies whether the proceeding is in Tax Court for redetermination of a deficiency or in district court upon a refund claim or a government counterclaim.”).

24Id. at 695–96.