Tax Notes logo
[…] Therefore, Cajun was fully compensated for all wages and labor, making these expenditures funded under any plain meaning of the term.56

IV.

Based upon the record before the District Court and arguments made on appeal, the Court finds that the Representative Projects yielded no viable business components and were funded. Appellants are ineligible for the research tax credit provided by 26 U.S.C. §41. Therefore, the District Court's grant of summary judgment is AFFIRMED.

FOOTNOTES

2See generally id.

3Shami v. Comm'r, 741 F.3d 560, 563 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing 26 U.S.C. §41(d)(1)). The full text of 26 U.S.C. §41(d)(1) reads:

(d) Qualified research defined. — For purposes of this section —

(1) In general. — The term “qualified research” means research —

(A) with respect to which expenditures may be treated as specified research or experimental expenditures under section 174,

(B) which is undertaken for the purpose of discovering information —

(i) which is technological in nature, and

(ii) the application of which is intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer, and

(C) substantially all of the activities of which constitute elements of a process of experimentation for a purpose described in paragraph (3). Such term does not include any activity described in paragraph (4). 26 U.S.C. §41(d)(1).

5Id §41(d)(4)(H) (“(4) Activities for which credit not allowed. — The term 'qualified research' shall not include any of the following . . . (H) Funded research. — Any research to the extent funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity).”).

6Id.

726 C.F.R. § 1.41-4A(d).

8Of the $671,071, $576,756 was “solely due” to Cajun's tax credit and $73,663.38 stemmed from the statutory overpayment interest.