Tax Notes logo
[…] Ultimately, “it is hard to see what rights — much less what substantial rights” Cajun retained in its undefined research.47 After assigning away all rights to work developed during each Representative Project, Cajun retained no substantial rights in its research.48

2. East Bank Project

Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. § 1.41-4A(d) defines “funded” research.49 Relevant here, the Regulation explains that “amounts payable under any agreement that are contingent on the success of the research and thus considered to be paid for the product or result of the research (see § 1.41–2(e)(2)) are not treated as funding. . . .”50

Appellants offer three reasons why the East Bank Project was not funded.