Tax Notes logo
[…] Only two district courts have addressed this issue, and they reached contrary conclusions. United States v. Bittner, 469 F. Supp. 3d 709 (E.D. Tex. 2020) (holding statutory cap applies on a per form basis), appeal docketed No. 20-40597 (5th Cir. Sept. 11, 2020); United States v. Boyd, No. CV 18-803-MWF (JEMx), 2019 WL 1976472 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 23, 2019) (holding statutory cap applies on a per account basis), appeal argued No. 19-55585 (9th Cir. Sept. 1, 2020).

The answer to this question is reached through application of the principles of statutory construction. Section 5314, also known as the Bank Secrecy Act, provides that the Secretary "shall require a resident or citizen of the United States . . . to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, [or] citizen . . . makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency."7 The obligation to file FBARs is imposed by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Section 5314. Section 5321(a)(5)(A) of Title 31 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury "[to] impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section