Tax Notes logo
[…] 6Kaufman also emphasizes that Larry Foss knew about his financial accounts in Israel and never told him to file an FBAR. Kaufman contends that this is somewhat unsurprising given the Government’s "anemic efforts" to make the FBAR requirement known. (Def.’s Br. at 9.) But what Foss did or did not know about the FBAR requirement is irrelevant. Foss was not Kaufman’s CPA during the years in question, Manzi Pino was, and it is apparent from the record that the CPAs at Manzi Pino were well aware of the FBAR filing requirement.

7Section 5314 further provides that the records and reports must contain: "(1) the identity and address of participants in a transaction or relationship. (2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting. (3) the identity of real parties in interest. [and] (4) a description of the transaction." 31 U.S.C. §5314(a).

8A detailed overview of the history of the Bank Secrecy Act and the FBAR penalty provisions can be located in United States v. Kahn, No. 17-cv-07258 (KAM) (VMS), 2019 WL 8587295, at *4-*7 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 23, 2019). See also Jarnagin, 134 Fed.