Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 249-50. While a taxpayer may reasonably rely on the advice of an accountant or attorney on a matter of tax law, "that reliance cannot function as a substitute for compliance with an unambiguous statute." Id. at 251. "It requires no special training or effort to ascertain a deadline and make sure that it is met. The failure to make a timely filing of a tax return is not excused by the taxpayer’s reliance on an agent, and such reliance is not ‘reasonable cause’ for a late filing under § 6651(a)(1)." Id. at 252.

A similar standard to that articulated in Boyle is applied in the context of Section 6664 which addresses the underpayment of taxes. Where taxes have been underpaid, no penalty is imposed "if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion [of underpayment] and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion." 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1). Where a taxpayer asserts that the underpayment resulted from a "reasonable cause," the applicable regulation explains: