Tax Notes logo
[…] Under the regulations accompanying 26 U.S.C. § 6664, reliance on a return professional or other advisor may constitute reasonable cause, if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). Merely having a return professional or other advisor does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable cause. Id. The Treasury Regulations also contain examples that illustrate “reasonable cause” when a taxpayer engages a professional tax advisor, provides the advisor with full details, and relies upon the advisor's advice. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(2). The regulation defines “advice” as “any communication, including the opinion of a professional tax advisor, setting forth the analysis or conclusion of a person, other than the taxpayer, provided to (or for the benefit of) the taxpayer and on which the taxpayer relies, directly or indirectly.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(2). Additionally, the taxpayer's education, sophistication, and business experience must be considered in determining whether the taxpayer relied upon the advisor's advice in good faith. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(2).

The accountants with whom Mr.