Tax Notes logo
[…] B. Applicable cannons of statutory construction support Kaufman's reading

Important cannons of statutory construction also lead to this conclusion. First, it is well settled that “Congress generally acts intentionally when it uses particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another.” Republic of Sudan v. Harrison, 139 S.Ct. 10408, 1058 (2019). Later on within Section 5321 itself, Congress demonstrated that it knows how to base penalties on undisclosed accounts rather than unfiled forms.Section 5321(a)(5)(D)(ii) discusses the penalty for willful failure to file an FBAR. That section pegs the applicable penalty to the following: “in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to an account, the balance in the account at the time of the violation.” By contrast, the non-willful penalty at Section 5321(a)(5)(B)(i) omits any reference to accounts at all. Well settled cannons of statutory construction require the inference that, accordingly, the non-willful FBAR penalty amount does not turn on the number of accounts a taxpayer may have.