Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) Amount of penalty —

(i) In general. — Except as provided in subparagraph (C) [for willful violations], the amount of any civil penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed $10,000.

31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5). Section 5314, however, does not directly describe a requirement that a taxpayer may violate. Instead, it describes certain requirements the Treasury Secretary shall impose. As relevant to this case, Section 5314 directs the Secretary to require taxpayers to “keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports.” Section 5314 states as follows:

(a) Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency. The records and reports shall contain the following information in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes: (1) the identify and address of participants in the transaction or relationship. (2) the legal capacity in which the person is acting. (3) the identity of the real parties in interest. (4) a description of the transaction.

31 U.S.C. § 5314(a).