Tax Notes logo
[…] Although summary judgment is not appropriate as to Defendant Kaufman's liability in this case, summary judgment is appropriate against the Government to the extent that it seeks a non-willful FBAR penalty greater than $30,000 — $10,000 for each of the Defendant Kaufman's delinquent FBAR forms. Defendant Kaufman has committed three non-willful FBAR violations by filing accurate 2008, 2009, and 2010 FBAR penalties after their respective due dates. In doing so, he failed to timely disclose twelve accounts for 2008, twelve accounts for 2009, and seventeen accounts for 2010.

Section 5321(a)(5)(A) of Title 31 of the U.S. Code authorizes the non-willful FBAR penalty at issue. It states that the Treasury Secretary may impose a penalty “on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314 [which contains the FBAR reporting requirement].” Section 5321(a)(5)(B)(i) cabins that discretion. It further states that (unless a violation is willful) “the amount of any civil penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed $10,000.” An important question therefore emerges: is the “violation” punishable by up to $10,000 the failure to timely file the FBAR form? Or is the “violation” the failure to disclose each particular account during any given year?