Tax Notes logo
[…] This court must still review whether the IRS abused its discretion in determining the amount of the imposed FBAR penalty.

Date: December 30, 2019

Respectfully Submitted,

Jeffrey M. Sklarz (ct20938)
Green & Sklarz, LLC
1 Audubon Street, 3rd Fl
New Haven, CT 06511
(203) 285-8545
Fax: (203) 823-4546
jsklarz@gs-lawfirm.com

Jeffrey A. Neiman (admitted pro hac vice)
Marcus Neiman & Rashbaum LLP
100 Southeast Third Avenue, Suite 805
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33394
(954) 462-1200
jneiman@mnrlawfirm.com

FOOTNOTES

1Section 5321(b)(ii)(II) additionally requires that “the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported.” This provision requires that, before a reasonable cause defense can be asserted, a Taxpayer must have properly reported the relevant account balances on a subsequently filed delinquent FBAR form. See Internal Revenue Manual 4.26.16.6.4(2)(b) (available at http://irs.gov/irm).