Tax Notes logo
[…] The records and reports shall contain the following information in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes: (1) the identify and address of participants in the transaction or relationship. (2) the legal capacity in which the person is acting. (3) the identity of the real parties in interest. (4) a description of the transaction.

31 U.S.C. § 5314(a). In response, the Treasury Secretary promulgated 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350, which requires persons with foreign accounts to report their relationships to the accounts “on a reporting form,” specifically, “the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F 90-22.1) [the FBAR].”

A plain reading of these statutes demonstrates that Congress authorized up to a $10,000 penalty for a non-willful “violation” of 31 U.S.C. § 5314. And Section 5314 itself requires the filing of reports.