Final Regs Address Source of Income From Some Property Sales
[…] The comment observed that in the absence of such a rule, the sale by the related party would generate foreign source income, notwithstanding the fact that the inventory was produced wholly or partly in the United States and ultimately sold for use, consumption, or disposition in the United States.
The final regulations do not adopt this comment. The place of sale rule of §1.861-7(c) already contains a broad anti-abuse rule that would apply to any sales transactions "arranged in a particular manner for the primary purpose of tax avoidance," which may cover certain related party arrangements about which the comment is concerned.