Tax Notes logo
[…] Nevertheless, the Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that this is an appropriate and administrable way to give effect to the principles of section 864(c)(5) in allocating income to the office or other fixed place of business in the United States (and focusing on sales activity) when applying section 865(e)(2). First, the 50/50 method has historically been recognized as a reasonable method for allocating income between production and sales activity. Before the Act, section 863(b) specified that income from Section 863(b)(2) Sales “be treated as derived partly from sources within and partly from sources without the United States,” and imposed no standard for allocating or apportioning the income. As discussed, the 50/50 method was a commonly used and well-understood sourcing method that ensured some income was allocated or apportioned to sales activity and some to production activity under section 863(b).