Tax Notes logo
[…] The revisions and addition read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *

Section 1.863-1 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 863(a).

Section 1.863-2 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 863(a).

Section 1.863-3 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 863(a).

* * * * *

Section 1.863-8 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 863(a).

* * * * *

Section 1.865-3 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 865(j).

* * * * *

Section 1.937-2 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 937(b).

Section 1.937-3 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 937(b).

* * * * *

Section 1.1502-13 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 1502.

* * * * *

Par. 2. Section 1.863-1 is amended as follows:

1.In paragraph (a):

i. Revising the third sentence.

ii. Removing “§1.863-3(g)” and adding in its place “§1.863-3(f)”.

2. In paragraph (b)(1):

i. Removing “, must be allocated between sources within and without the United States based on the fair market value of the product at the export terminal (as defined in paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section)” from the first sentence and adding in its place “shall be treated as income from sources within the United States”.

ii. Revising the second sentence.

iii. Removing the third, fourth, and fifth sentences.

3. Removing paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii).

4. In paragraph (b)(2):