Tax Notes logo
[…] In particular, as relevant here, section 864(c)(5)(C) limits the amount of “income, gain, or loss” from sales that meet the “material factor” threshold of section 864(c)(5)(B) to the amount of income “properly allocable” to the office or other fixed place of business in the United States4 (which is a lesser amount of income than would be allocated based on such sale under a literal reading of section 865(e)(2) (the entire amount of income)).

The last clause of section 864(c)(5)(C) also imposes a limitation in the case of sales described in section 864(c)(4)(B)(iii) (sales outside the United States made through an office or other fixed place of business in the United States) that “the income which shall be treated as attributable to an office or other fixed place of business within the United States shall not exceed the income which would be derived from sources within the United States if the sale or exchange were made in the United States.” Before the enactment of section 865(e)(2), which generally caused such sales to result in U.S. source income and hence fall outside the scope of section 864(c)(4)(B)(iii), this clause was intended to limit the application of section 864(c)(4)(B) to income from sales activities, thus excluding