Tax Notes logo
[…] To address this improper interpretation of section 865(e)(2), and to provide guidance for the application of section 865(e)(2) in general, the proposed regulations add proposed §1.865-3.

Section 865, enacted in 1986 as part of the TRA, provides special sourcing rules for sales of personal property. In particular, section 865(e)(2) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this part,” if a nonresident has an office or other fixed place of business in the United States, “income from any sale of personal property (including inventory property) attributable to such office or other fixed place of business” is U.S. source. Accordingly, to the extent that inventory income described in section 863(b)(2) is considered to be derived from a sale by a nonresident attributable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States, section 865(e)(2) must be given effect in determining the source of the income.

For purposes of section 865(e)(2), section 865(e)(3) provides that the “principles of section 864(c)(5)” apply in determining “whether a taxpayer has an office or other fixed place of business” and “whether a sale is attributable” thereto.