Tax Notes logo
[…] The collection of information in proposed §1.6038-2(f)(19) requires a U.S. shareholder of a CFC that makes a high-tax election under section 954(b)(4) and §1.954-1(d)(6) to include certain information in the Form 5471 (or successor form).

As shown in Table 1, the Treasury Department and the IRS estimate that the number of persons potentially subject to the collections of information in proposed §1.954-1(d)(6)(i)(A)(1) and (2), §1.954-1(d)(6)(vii)(A), and §1.6038-2(f)(19) is between 25,000 and 35,000. The estimate in Table 1 is based on the number of taxpayers that filed an income tax return that included a Form 5471, “Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect to Certain Foreign Corporations.” The collections of information in proposed §1.954-1(d)(6)(i)(A)(1) and (2), §1.954-1(d)(6)(vii)(A), and §1.6038-2(f)(19) can only apply to taxpayers that are U.S. shareholders (as defined in section 951(b)) and U.S. shareholders are required to file a Form 5471.