Proposed Regs Published on Corporate Stock Buyback Excise Tax
[…] See proposed §58.4501-2(f)(2)(i).
C. Involvement safe harbor
As defined in section 4501(b), the term “covered corporation” means any domestic corporation the stock of which is traded on an established securities market (within the meaning of section 7704(b)(1)). The rule described in section 3.02(13) of Notice 2023-2 further provides that the term “established securities” market has the meaning provided in §1.7704-1(b).
Section 1.7704-1(b) provides, in part, that the term “established securities market” includes “[a]n interdealer quotation system that regularly disseminates firm buy or sell quotations by identified brokers or dealers by electronic means or otherwise” (interdealer system). See §1.7704-1(b)(5). However, §1.7704-1(d) provides a safe harbor (involvement safe harbor) under which interests in a partnership are not treated as traded on an established securities market within the meaning of §1.7704-1(b)(5) (that is, a partnership will not be a publicly traded partnership solely due to an interdealer system), unless the partnership either (1) “participates in the establishment of the market or the inclusion of its interests thereon,” or (2) “recognizes any transfers made on the market” by redeeming the transferor or admitting the transferee as a partner or otherwise recognizing any rights of the transferee.