Proposed Regs Published on Corporate Stock Buyback Excise Tax
[…] Stakeholders have questioned whether the definition of “complete liquidation” in section 346(a) requires a distribution on all classes of stock in order for a dissolution of a corporation to qualify as a distribution in complete liquidation to which section 331 applies. These stakeholders based their question on the language of section 332(b)(2), which provides that a distribution is considered in “complete liquidation” within the meaning of section 332 only if “the distribution is by [the liquidating corporation] in complete cancellation or redemption of all its stock.” In addition, these stakeholders referenced Treasury regulations and judicial opinions. See §1.332-2(b) (“Section 332 applies only to those cases in which the recipient corporation receives at least partial payment for the stock which it owns in the liquidating corporation.”); Spaulding Bakeries Inc. v.