Tax Notes logo
[…] In computing the balance of X's reserves for bad debts that must be restored to income at the close of its final taxable year, X may take into account amounts charged to the reserves during the course of the taxable year pursuant to the specific orders of the supervisory authorities having jurisdiction over its operations.

Section 166 of the Code provides for the deduction of bad debts for income tax purposes and section 593 of the Code sets forth the manner in which X, and other taxpayers described in section 593 of the Code, compute income tax reserves for losses on loans. Section 1.166-2(d) of the regulations contains a provision that is applicable to X as follows:

"Banks and other regulated corporations--(1) Worthlessness presumed in year of charge-off. If a bank or other corporation which is subject to supervision by Federal authorities, or by State authorities maintaining substantially equivalent standards, charges off a debt in whole or in part in obedience to the specific orders of such supervisory authorities, then the debt shall, to the extent charged off during the taxable year, be conclusively presumed to have become worthless, or worthless only in part, as the case may be, during such taxable year. But no such debt shall be so conclusively presumed to be worthless, or worthless only in part, as the case may be, if the amount so charged off is not claimed as a deduction by the taxpayer at the time of filing the return for the taxable year in which the charge-off takes place."

Where a domestic building and loan association charges off a debt in obedience to a written report of a supervisory authority, the debt will be treated as properly charged off in compliance with the "specific order" provision of the above quoted regulations.