Tax Notes logo
[…] These subscribers can be an important source for IRS personnel to contact for taxpayer information, such as current address and financial data.

(3) At the time of publication of this IRM, there are three principal consumer credit bureaus:

  • Equifax

  • Experian (formerly TRW)

  • TransUnion

(4) The IRS source of authority for obtaining credit reports in connection with the collection of tax liability can be found at 31 U.S.C. 3711(h), which provides:

  1. The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency acting under subsection (a) (1), (2), or (3) of this section to collect a claim, compromise a claim, or terminate collection action on a claim may obtain a consumer report (as that term is defined in section 603 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a)) or comparable credit information on any person who is liable for the claim.

  2. The obtaining of a consumer report under this subsection is deemed to be a circumstance or purpose authorized or listed under section 604 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681b).

(5) Each credit bureau company maintains consumer records that may be queried by SSN or taxpayer name and address using a personal computer and the appropriate credit bureau accessing software.