Part 8. Appeals
[…] (2) It is not necessary to enter into a closing agreement if the penalty is sustained in full or abated in full.
Interest and Waivers
(1) Unless there is some issue with respect to interest liability, a closing agreement should neither determine nor address interest liability or make any provision therefor. However, see information about barred years. See IRM 8.13.1.8.1. Interest legally due should not be waived in a closing agreement. Interest applicable to tax liabilities determined by a closing agreement must be assessed and collected pursuant to IRC 6201, IRC 6301 and Regulations 26 CFR section 301.7121-1(d)(2) of the Regulations on Procedure and Administration. The latter provides: "Collection, credit or refund. Any tax or deficiency in tax determined pursuant to a closing agreement shall be assessed and collected, and any overpayment determined pursuant thereto shall be credited or refunded, in accordance with the applicable provisions of law."
(2) The provisions of IRC 6601(c), relating to the suspension of interest for a period beginning 30 days after a waiver of restrictions under IRC 6213(d) is received or accepted where an Appeals waiver such as Form 870-AD, are not applicable unless such waiver: