Amended Complaint Filed in Class Action Suit for Refund of PTIN Fees
[…] As part of this novel regulatory effort, the IRS began requiring all tax return preparers to pay an initial $64.25 fee to obtain a preparer tax identification number (or PTIN), and an annual $63 renewal fee thereafter. All tax return preparers who were not licensed certified public accountants (CPAs), attorneys, or authorized tax practitioners known as enrolled agents were, for the first time, required to pass a qualifying exam and take continuing education courses in order to prepare tax returns for others for compensation.
Last year, the D.C. Circuit held that 31 U.S.C. § 330, which permits the IRS to "regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury," does not give the IRS authority to regulate tax return preparers. See Loving v. Internal Revenue Serv., 742 F.3d 1014 (D.C. Cir. 2014).