Tax Notes logo
[…] 48.

 

 

Nothing in the legislative history of 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4) indicates that the provision was enacted to help or provide a special benefit to tax return preparers.

 

49.

 

 

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6109(c), Treasury is authorized to require tax return preparers to provide identifying information necessary for Treasury to issue a PTIN, but no additional information can be required.

 

50.

 

 

26 CFR § 301.6109-1(a)(ii) provides: "Uses. Social Security numbers, IRS individual taxpayer identification numbers and IRS adoption taxpayer identification numbers are used to identify persons."

 

51.

 

 

For an individual with a Social Security number (SSN) or a Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN), a PTIN can be issued following receipt of the individual's name, SSN or TIN, and address.

 

52.