Tax Notes logo
[…] 44.

 

 

The Final Circular 230 Regulations added a category to the "Who may practice" section of Circular 230 to, for the first time ever, include a category titled "registered tax return preparers."

 

45.

 

 

In 2014, after the Loving decision became final, Treasury issued a document titled "Guidance to Practitioners Regarding Professional Obligations under Treasury Circular 230." This document excludes "registered tax return preparers" from the list of persons regulated under Circular 230.

 

46.

 

 

In pertinent part, 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4) provides: "A return or claim for refund prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed."

 

47.

 

 

The legislative history of 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4) provided that the PTIN requirement was created to ". . . enable the IRS to identify all returns prepared by an specific individual in cases where the IRS has discovered some returns improperly prepared by that individual."

 

48.