Rev. Proc. 75-36
[…] This section also does not permit "anyone other than the sworn officers and employees of the Department or bureau or agency thereof to examine the individual reports."
.03 BEA prepares the official estimates of the gross national product (GNP) and related measures that are widely used by Government and business in formulating and monitoring policy decisions. BEA is conducting a survey of companies to collect information on the financial impact resulting from the adoption of LIFO. These data are collected under the authority of title 15, United States Code, 15 U.S.C.A. section 176a (1963). Section 176a of title 15 states that the information for an individual company "shall be held to be confidential, and shall be used only for the statistical purposes for which it is supplied." This section also prohibits the inspection of such individual reports by anyone other than employees of BEA.
.04 Under the provisions of titles 13 and 15, United States Code, data collected in Census and BEA surveys are exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act.