Tax Notes logo
[…] .03 Census collects data on inventories of manufacturing and wholesale firms in the economic census conducted every five years. Similar data are also collected in monthly and/or annual surveys for manufacturing, wholesale, and retail firms. These data are collected under the authority of title 13, United States Code, 13 U.S.C.A. section 9 (Supp. 1975) (title 13). Section 9 of title 13 states that the information collected may not be used "for any purpose other than the statistical purposes for which it is supplied" and further prohibits "any publication whereby the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual under this title can be identified." This section also does not permit "anyone other than the sworn officers and employees of the Department or bureau or agency thereof to examine the individual reports."