Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 31. But that distinction means the offset provision is less intrusive on the States' budgets than a maintenance-of-effort provision. Plaintiffs' argument that the former is unconstitutionally coercive cannot be squared with their acceptance that the latter would be permissible.

Indeed, Congress routinely prohibits States from passing certain tax laws without violating the Tenth Amendment. See, e.g., 4 U.S.C. § 114(a) (providing that States may not “impose an income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such State”); Pub. L. No. 105-227, 112 Stat. 2681, 2719 § 1101 (1998) (“Internet Tax Freedom Act,” providing that no “State or political subdivision thereof shall impose . . . taxes on Internet access” or “multiple or discriminatory taxes on electronic commerce” (made permanent by Pub.