Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. (adding § 602(c)(2)(A) to Title VI of the Social Security Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2)(A)).

27. If a State violates the Tax Mandate, the Secretary of the Treasury shall recoup the lesser of: (1) the amount of the applicable reduction to net tax revenue; or (2) the amount of funds the State received from the federal government. Id. (adding § 602(e) to Title VI of the Social Security Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 802(e)).

28. For purposes of recouping funds, the Act states that the “covered period” “begins on March 3, 2021” and “ends on the last day of the fiscal year of such State . . . in which all funds received by the State . . . from a payment made under this section . . . have been expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary.” Id. (adding § 602(g)(1) to Title VI of the Social Security Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 802(g)(1)). This period may prove to last years.