STATE OF TEXAS, STATE OF MISSISSIPPI, STATE OF LOUISIANA,
[…] The state electorate votes for state officials who will decide — and be accountable for — state fiscal policy. Congress's arrogation of power over state taxation and delegation of it to the Treasury Department breaks that social compact, disenfranchises the state electorate, and violates the U.S. Constitution as elucidated in New York.
BACKGROUND
The Act, enacted on March 11, 2021, offers approximately $195 billion to States and their residents to assist with economic recovery from the Covid-19 pandemic. 42 U.S.C. § 802(a). But there is a catch: ARPA prohibits States from using the funds “to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State . . . resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation . . . that reduces any tax.” Id. § 802(c)(2)(A).