Scott Wright is a partner, Alla Raykin is counsel, and Laurin E. McDonald is an associate at Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP in Atlanta.
[…] Code Ann. section 67-6-206(c). 174Tenn. Code Ann. section 67-6-102(81). 175Tenn. Code Ann. section 67-6-102(81). 176Tex. Tax Code Ann. sections 151.359, 151.3595; 34 Tex. Admin. Code section 3.335. 17734 Tex. Admin. Code section 3.335(f). 178Tex. Tax Code Ann. sections 151.359(b), 151.3595(b). 179Tex. Tax Code Ann. section 151.359(f). 180Tex. Tax Code Ann. section 151.359(d). 181Tex. Tax Code Ann sections 151.359(a), 151, 3595(a). 182Id. 183Tex. Tax Code Ann. section 151.3595(j). Statutory authority for such agreements expired effective December 31, 2022. 184Utah Code Ann. section 59-12-104(84). 185Utah State Tax Commission, Exemption Certificate, TC 721 (Rev. 05/22) 186Utah Code Ann. section 59-12-104(84). 187A qualifying data center is a facility that “(a) houses a group of networked server computers in one physical location in order to disseminate, manage, and store data and information; (b) is located in the state; (c) is a new operation constructed on or after July 1, 2016; (d) consists of one or more buildings that total 150,000 or more square feet; (e) is owned or leased by: (i) the operator of the data center facility; or (ii) a person under common ownership, as defined in Section 59-7-101, of the operator of the data center facility; and (f) is located on one or more parcels of land that are owned or leased by: (i) the operator of the data center facility; or (ii) a person under common ownership, as defined in Section 59-7-101, of the operator of the data center facility.” Utah Code Ann. section 59-12-102(109). 188Utah Code Ann. section 59-12-102(109)(f) (amended in 2020 to apply to the operator of the data center facility that houses other tenants). 189Va. Code Ann. section 58.1-609.3(18). 190Va.