Scott Wright is a partner, Alla Raykin is counsel, and Laurin E. McDonald is an associate at Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP in Atlanta.
[…] 1Ala. Code sections 40-9B-4, -8. Exemption does not apply to taxes levied for educational purposes or for capital improvements for education. 2Ala. Code sections 40-9B-5, -6, -8. 3Ala. Code section 40-9B-8. 4Ala. Code section 40-9B-4. 5Ala. Code sections 40-9B-3(a)(12), -11. 6Ala. Code section 40-9B-3(a)(12). 7Ala. Code section 40-9B-3(a)(4). 8Ala. Code section 40-9B-3(a)(12). 9Ala. Code section 40-9B-4.1 (“In no event shall any incentive provided in Act 2012-210 be available to any company filing an application after July 31, 2028. Any project granted an incentive prior to July 31, 2028, shall be entitled to the incentive pursuant to the project agreement regardless of whether Act 2012-210 is reauthorized.”). 10Ark. Code Ann. section 26-52-456(b) 11Ark. Code Ann. section 26-52-456(c). 12Ark.