Final Regs Address Notice Requirement for Civic Groups
[…] In addition, section 405(b) and (c) of the PATH Act amended sections 6033(f) and 6652(c), relating to information that section 501(c)(4) organizations may be required to include on their annual information returns and penalties for certain failures by tax-exempt organizations to comply with filing or disclosure requirements, respectively.
Section 506(a) requires a section 501(c)(4) organization, no later than 60 days after the organization is established, to notify the Secretary of the Department of the Treasury (Secretary) that it is operating as a section 501(c)(4) organization (the notification). Section 506(b) provides that the notification must include: (1) The name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the organization; (2) the date on which, and the state under the laws of which, the organization was organized; and (3) a statement of the purpose of the organization. Section 506(c) requires the Secretary to send the organization an acknowledgment of the receipt of its notification within 60 days. Section 506(d) permits the Secretary to extend the 60-day notification period in section 506(a) for reasonable cause. Section 506(e) provides that the Secretary shall impose a reasonable user fee for submission of the notification. Section 506(f) provides that, upon request by an organization, the Secretary may issue a determination with respect to the organization's treatment as a section 501(c)(4) organization and that the organization's request will be treated as an application for exemption from taxation under section 501(a) subject to public inspection under section 6104.1