Tax Notes logo
[…] at 26 CFR 54.9812-1(e)(4), 29 CFR 2590.712(e)(4), and 45 CFR 146.136(e)(4) state that nothing in paragraphs (f) and (g) of the 2013 final regulations related to MHPAEA's small employer exemption and increased cost exemption, respectively, changes the requirement under HHS regulations at 45 CFR 147.150 and 156.115, providing that a health insurance issuer offering non-grandfathered health insurance coverage in the individual or small group market providing mental health and substance use disorder services, including behavioral health treatment services, must comply with the provisions of 45 CFR 146.136 to satisfy the requirement to provide EHB. The preamble further stated that HHS has updated 45 CFR 156.115(a)(3) to state that provision of EHB means that a health plan provides benefits that “[w]ith respect to the mental health and substance use disorder services, including behavioral health treatment services, required under §156.110(a)(5), comply with the requirements under section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act and its implementing regulations.”113 The Departments did not receive comments on this provision.