Proposed Regs Reduce Income Inclusions for Some CFC Shareholders
[…] (3) To the extent that a distribution treated as made to a controlled foreign corporation pursuant to the hypothetical distribution by reason of paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(A)(2) of this section would be subject to section 245A(e)(2), the United States shareholder is treated as not being allowed a deduction under section 245A by reason of the hypothetical distribution; and
(4) Section 246(c) applies to the hypothetical distribution by substituting the phrase “owned (within the meaning of section 958(a))” for the term “held” each place it appears in section 246(c); and
(B) Section 246(c) applies to the hypothetical distribution by substituting “the last day during the taxable year on which the foreign corporation is a controlled foreign corporation” for the phrase “the date on which such share becomes ex-dividend with respect to such dividend” in section 246(c)(1)(A).
(3) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
Example 1. (i) Facts.