Tax Notes logo
[…] However, the eligible amount of the CFC is $100x. Thus, absent a rule limiting the safe harbor to 30 percent of qualified tentative taxable income, the CFC would be permitted to deduct its $20x of business interest expense under the safe harbor, even though none of the BIE would be deductible under the section 163(j) limitation.

7The Treasury Department and the IRS anticipate that a domestic partnership's gross income inclusions under sections 951(a) and 951A(a) will virtually always be investment income to the partnership. See section 163(j)(5), excluding "investment interest" subject to section 163(d) from the definition of business interest, and sections 163(d)(3)(A) and (d)(5), treating as investment interest any interest properly allocable to "property which produces income of a type described in section 469(e)(1)." See also §1.469-2T(c)(3).

8For example, assume a U.S. shareholder wholly owns CFC1, which wholly owns CFC2. CFC1 and CFC2 each have $100x of ATI and no business interest income or floor plan financing interest expense. CFC1 and CFC2 have not made a CFC group election.