Renewable Energy Advocates Assess Effectiveness of Energy Credit Regs
[…] To better effectuate the qualified biogas property ITC, the methane content should be measured at the end of the cleaning and conditioning process. In other words, it should be measured at the point at which the biogas is going to be sold or put to a productive use to ensure it consists of at least 52 percent methane. For RNG, this threshold would easily be met, as it is cleaned and conditioned to achieve about 90 percent or higher methane content.
F. The Proposed Rule Cannot Limit Eligibility for Credits Beyond the Prohibitions Placed by Congress.
The Proposed Rule recognizes that “Section 48 and the existing regulations thereunder are silent regarding the eligibility of components of energy property for multiple credits.”73 Proposed Section 1.48-14(c) would provide that “the basis of energy property may be eligible for calculating both the section 48 credit and another Federal income tax credit, subject to the limitation provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.”74 Paragraph (c)(2) provides that a “taxpayer that owns energy property that is eligible for both the section 48 credit and another Federal income tax credit is eligible for the section 48 credit only to the extent the other Federal income tax credit was not claimed with respect to the taxpayer's