Small Business Organization Argues CTA Is Unconstitutional
[…] Id. §5336(c)(5).
The Burdens the CTA Imposes on States
17. In passing the CTA, Congress acknowledged that “most or all States do not require” people to give “information about the beneficial owners” of entities formed under State laws each year. Id. §5336 note (2). Nonetheless, the CTA requires State agencies to “cooperate with and provide information requested by FinCEN,” so the federal government can create and maintain the new beneficial owner and applicant database. Id. §5336(d)(2).
18. According to the CTA, as a condition of the funds, “each State and Indian Tribe shall, not later than 2 years after the effective date of [FinCEN's reporting regulations, i.e., by September 29, 2024],” notify reporting company filers of the personal-data reporting requirements and update relevant websites, instructions, and forms. Id. §5336(e)(2)(A).
19. The Act mandates that notices to State filers “explicitly state that the notification is on behalf of the Department of the Treasury for the purpose of preventing money laundering, the financing of terrorism, proliferation financing, serious tax fraud, and other financial crime by requiring nonpublic registration of business en-tities formed or registered to do business in the United States.” Id. §5336(e)(2)(B).
20. The CTA also prohibits entities formed under State law from issuing “a certificate in bearer form” — i.e., a certificate giving ownership rights to whoever holds the certificate — “evidencing either a whole or fractional interest in the entity.” Id. §5336(f).