Small Business Organization Argues CTA Is Unconstitutional
[…] See William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, H.R. 6395, 116th Cong. (2021).
4. The CTA's stated purposes are to combat money laundering, the financing of terrorism, and other illicit activity in “compliance with international . . . standards,” and to “set a clear, Federal standard for incorporation practices.” 31 U.S.C. §5336 note (5).
5. To achieve those ends, the CTA requires “reporting companies,” to provide FinCEN information regarding each “beneficial owner” and “applicant.” 31 U.S.C. §5336(b)(1)(A). Each term is broadly defined:
A “reporting company” is defined as a “corporation, limited liability com-pany, or similar entity that is (i) created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe; or (ii) formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe.” Id. §5336(a)(11)(A).
A “beneficial owner” is defined as “an individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise” (i) “exercises substantial control over the entity;” or (ii) “owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity.” Id. §5336(a)(3)(A).
An “applicant” is defined as any individual who files an application to form a reporting company or “registers or files an application to register” a non-U.S. company to do business in the United States. Id. §5336(a)(2).