Small Business Organization Argues CTA Is Unconstitutional
[…] The federal government “may not compel the States to enact or administer a federal regulatory program.” New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144, 188 (1992) (invalidating federal statute requiring States to enact legislation providing for the disposal of radioactive waste within State borders or take title and possession of the waste). Thus, notwithstanding the CTA’s language about “cooperat[ion],” 31 U.S.C. §5336(d)(2), and its framing of the requirement that State agencies inform filers of its reporting requirements “[a]s a condition of the funds made available under this section,” the CTA improperly enlists the States to “administer a federal regulatory program.” Printz v. United States, 521 U.S. 898, 926 (1997). Nor would the CTA pass the coercive funding test of South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203 (1987).