Small Business Organization Argues CTA Is Unconstitutional
[…] Id. §5336(c)(2)(B). The CTA also provides that information in the database “shall be accessible for inspection or disclosure to offic-ers and employees of the Department of the Treasury” in the performance of their “official duties.” Id. §5336(c)(5).
13. If the request for a person's information comes from a State, local, or tribal law enforcement agency, the statute requires that “a court of competent jurisdiction . . . has authorized the law enforcement agency to seek the information in a criminal or civil investigation.” Id. §5336(c)(2)(B)(i)(II).
14. No court authorization is required if a request for a person's information comes from a “Federal agency engaged in national security, intelligence, or law en-forcement activity, for use in furtherance of such activity.” Id. §5336(c)(2)(B)(i)(I).