Tax Notes logo
[…] Similarly, the blender has and pays the full liability imposed under section 4081(a), and therefore should include in its COGS the Fuel Excise Tax determined under section 4081, without any reduction for the Alcohol Credit.

Further, Congress employed language in the AJCA that allows a blender the option to claim the Alcohol Credit as credit against its Fuel Excise Tax, as a cash payment, or as an income tax credit, regardless of its Fuel Excise Tax liability. Section 6427(e)(3) states that “No amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) [providing for the cash payment of the Alcohol Credit] . . . with respect to any mixture . . . with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.” This is a coordination rule, not an ordering rule.