Tax Notes logo
[…] The key problem that Congress identified with the pre-2004 regime was that the Highway Trust Fund received less money as a result of the reduced Fuel Excise Tax rates for blended fuels. See H.R. REP. NO. 108-548, pt. 1, at 141 (2004) (Ways & Means Rep.) (“Highway vehicles using alcohol-blended fuels contribute to the wear and tear of the same highway system used by gasoline or diesel vehicles. Therefore, the Committee believes that alcohol-blended fuels should be taxed at rates equal to gasoline or diesel.”).

Congress solved this problem through the AJCA. The act amended section 9503(b)(1) to require that “taxes received under sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426.” The words Congress selected are important. Congress clearly contemplated that amounts received by the Highway Trust Fund would be “taxes received” and that those amounts would equal the Fuel Excise Tax fixed by section 4081 without any reduction for the Alcohol Credit.