Tax Notes logo
[…] B. EMOC's blending activities entitled it to Alcohol Credits

The Alcohol Credit encourages taxpayers to blend alcohol with petroleum-based fuels.3 The subsidy is calculated based on the number of gallons of alcohol blended with a “taxable fuel” (i.e., gasoline or diesel fuel) that is then sold or used in a blender's trade or business. I.R.C. § 6426(b). EMOC's 2008 and 2009 blending activities resulted in $453,269,805 and $509,917,115 in Alcohol Credits. See MacFarlane Decl. ¶ 4 (Appx-003).

Blenders generally may claim the Alcohol Credit in three different ways. First, section 6426(a) allows blenders to claim as “a credit against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to” the Alcohol Credit. EMOC used this method in 2008 and 2009, using its Alcohol Credits to satisfy its Fuel Excise Tax. See MacFarlane Decl. ¶ 5 (Appx-003). Second, the Code also allows for a direct cash payment of the Alcohol Credit. I.R.C. § 6427(e).