Tax Notes logo
[…] § 163(g) (no interest deduction on indebtedness with respect to which a mortgage credit certificate has been issued when credit has been received under I.R.C. § 25); I.R.C. § 25A(g)(5) (no Hope or Lifetime Learning Credit allowed when a deduction is allowed under any other provision of Chapter 1); I.R.C. § 30B(h)(5) (deduction reduced for any alternative motor vehicle credit received under I.R.C. § 30B); I.R.C. § 44(d)(7) (deduction reduced for Disabled Access Credit received under I.R.C. § 44); I.R.C. § 45E(e)(2) (deduction reduced for Small Employer Pension Plan Startup Costs Credit); I.R.C. § 275(a)(4) (no deduction for foreign taxes paid when the taxpayer receives a foreign tax credit under I.R.C. § 901).

21See AJCA, Pub. L. No. 108-357, § 339(c), 118 Stat. 1418, 1484 (2004) (adding I.R.C. § 280C(d) providing that “[n]o deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the expenses otherwise allowable as a deduction for the taxable year which is equal to the amount of the credit determined for the taxable year under section 45H(a).”). Here, “deduction” functions identically to COGS, because a cost generally cannot be included in COGS unless it is otherwise deductible.