Tax Notes logo
[…] 21See AJCA, Pub. L. No. 108-357, § 339(c), 118 Stat. 1418, 1484 (2004) (adding I.R.C. § 280C(d) providing that “[n]o deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the expenses otherwise allowable as a deduction for the taxable year which is equal to the amount of the credit determined for the taxable year under section 45H(a).”). Here, “deduction” functions identically to COGS, because a cost generally cannot be included in COGS unless it is otherwise deductible. I.R.C. § 263A(a)(2) (flush language) (“Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.”).

22The IRS agrees.