Tax Notes logo
[…] On August 19, 2019, over sixteen months after the close of its tax year at issue, Kyocera retained PwC to “compute the eligible amount” of section 41 credits Kyocera could claim for tax years between 2017 and 2020. Ex. 3 at 1. As the basis for its computations, PwC interviewed 36 Kyocera employees that it deemed subject matter experts (“SMEs”). Ex. 5 at 3; Ex. 10. During the interviews, PwC asked the SMEs questions that would purportedly allow PwC to determine what proportion of certain expenses Kyocera could claim as a section 41 credit. Ex. 2 at 123:20-125:1; 126:13-25; 127:21-128:20; Ex. 6 at 3. PwC then allocated the expenses to Kyocera's qualified business components based on the interviews. Ex. 5 at 3-4. A taxpayer's “business component” includes “any product, process, computer software, technique, formula, or invention . . . held for sale, lease, or license, or used by the taxpayer in a trade or business.” I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) §41(d)(2)(B). Here, for example, one of Kyocera's business components was the development of a wet electrolytic capacitor, which resulted in a patent.