Tax Notes logo
[…] ARGUMENT

In Count I of its amended complaint, Kyocera seeks a tax refund based on its revised section 41 credit. Although Kyocera only seeks a refund for the unpaid portion of its claimed credit ($1,310,162), Kyocera bears the burden of establishing that it is eligible for the entire amount of the credit ($1,709,147). See United States v. General Dynamics Corp., 481 U.S. 239, 245 (1987).

Qualified research is research designed to discover technological information, “the application of which is intended to be useful in the development of a [taxpayer's] new or improved business component.” I.R.C. §41(d)(1). But the mere undertaking of research does not qualify a taxpayer for the credit. The taxpayer must show that “substantially all” of its research activities “constitute elements of a process of experimentation” that relates to “(i) a new or improved function, (ii) performance, or (iii) reliability or quality” of the taxpayer's business component. Id.