Tax Notes logo
[…] Thus, the Court should disallow Kyocera's section 41 credit claim in its entirety.

1. Because Kyocera lacks substantiating documents, it cannot meet the process of experimentation test.

For a taxpayer to satisfy the process of experimentation test, substantially all of the claimed research activities must constitute elements of a process of experimentation and be intended for a qualified purpose. See Little Sandy Coal, 62 F.4th at 299; Treas. Reg. (26 C.F.R.) §1.41-4(a)(6). A process of experimentation “involves the identification of uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of a business component, the identification of one or more alternatives intended to eliminate that uncertainty, and the identification and the conduct of a process of evaluating the alternatives.” Treas. Reg. §1.41-4(a)(5)(i). The “substantially all” requirement is met only if at least 80% of the research activities with respect to a business component, measured on a cost or other consistently applied reasonable basis, constitute elements of a process of experimentation.