Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply only in the case of deportations occurring, and final orders of deportation issued, on or after the date of enactment of this Act, and only to benefits for months beginning (and deaths occurring) on or after such date.

 

SEC. 8005. MODIFICATIONS IN THE TERM OF OFFICE OF PUBLIC MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY TRUST FUNDS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Sections 201(c), 1817(b), and 1841(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401(c), 1395i(b), 1395t(b)(i)) are each amended by inserting after the first sentence the following:

"A member of the Board of Trustees serving as a member of the public and nominated and confirmed to fill a vacancy occurring during a term shall be nominated and confirmed only for the remainder of such term. An individual nominated and confirmed as a member of the public may serve in such position after the expiration of such member's term until the earlier of the time at which the member's successor takes office or the time at which a report of the Board is first issued under paragraph (2) after the expiration of the member's term.".