Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Section 1902(a)(10) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)) is amended, in the subdivision (VIII) following subparagraph (E), by inserting "who is only entitled to medical assistance because the individual is such a beneficiary" after "1905(p)(1)".

(2) Section 1902(m)(4)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(m)(4)(A)) is amended by striking "1905(p)(1)(C)" and inserting "1905(p)(1)(B)".

(3) Section 1905(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)) is amended, in the matter before clause (i), by striking "in the case of a qualified Medicare beneficiary" and inserting "in the case of Medicare cost-sharing with respect to a qualified Medicare beneficiary".

(4) Section 1905(p)(2)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(p)(2)(A)), as amended by section 608(d)(14) of the Family Support Act of 1988, is amended by striking "(1)(C)" and inserting "(1)(B)".