Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) in subsection (r), by striking out "or" at the end;

(2) in subsection (s), by striking out the period and inserting in lieu thereof "; or"; and

(3) by inserting after subsection (s) the following new subsection:

 

"(t) Remuneration consisting of income excluded from taxation under section 7873 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to income derived by Indians from exercise of fishing rights)."

(b) EXCLUSION FROM NET EARNINGS FROM SELF-EMPLOYMENT OF INCOME DERIVED BY INDIANS FROM EXERCISE OF FISHING RIGHTS.--Section 211(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 411(a)) is amended--

 

(1) in paragraph (12), by striking out "and" at the end;

(2) in paragraph (13), by striking out the period and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (13) the following new paragraph:

"(14) There shall be excluded income excluded from taxation under section 7873 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to income derived by Indians from exercise of fishing rights)."

 

(c) CROSS-REFERENCES IN SECA AND FICA TO APPLICABLE INDIAN FISHING RIGHTS PROVISIONS.--