Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall become effective with respect to services provided after December 31, 1988.

 

SEC. 8425. FUNCTIONS OF PHYSICIAN PAYMENT REVIEW COMMISSION.

 

(a) ADDITIONAL FUNCTION.--Section 1845(b)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-1(b)(2)) is amended--

 

(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (G),

(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (H) and inserting "; and", and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

 

"(I) consider policies for moderating the rate of increase in expenditures under this part and the rate of increase in utilization of services under this part.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall first apply to recommendations submitted in 1989.

 

SEC. 8426. MORATORIUM ON LABORATORY PAYMENT DEMONSTRATION EXTENDED.