Tax Notes logo
[…] (e) DETERMINATION OF SERVICES NEEDED FOR TRANSITION TO INDEPENDENT LIVING.--Subparagraph (C) of section 475(5) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 675(5)(C)) is amended by inserting "and, in the case of a child who has attained age 16, the services needed to assist the child to make the transition from foster care to independent living" before the semicolon.

(f) LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS.--Paragraph (3) of section 477(e) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 677(e)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "Amounts payable under this section may not be used for the provision of room or board.".

(g) EFFECTIVE DATES.--