Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 3043. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS RELATING TO COVERAGE UNDER OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE PROGRAM.

 

(a) EXCLUSION FROM WAGES OF INCOME DERIVED BY INDIANS FROM EXERCISE OF FISHING RIGHTS.--Section 209 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 409) is amended--

 

(1) in subsection (r), by striking out "or" at the end;

(2) in subsection (s), by striking out the period and inserting in lieu thereof "; or"; and

(3) by inserting after subsection (s) the following new subsection:

 

"(t) Remuneration consisting of income excluded from taxation under section 7873 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to income derived by Indians from exercise of fishing rights)."

(b) EXCLUSION FROM NET EARNINGS FROM SELF-EMPLOYMENT OF INCOME DERIVED BY INDIANS FROM EXERCISE OF FISHING RIGHTS.--Section 211(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 411(a)) is amended--

 

(1) in paragraph (12), by striking out "and" at the end;