Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall be effective as if included in the enactment of the Family Support Act of 1988.

 

SEC. 8437. CLARIFICATION OF WAIVER FOR HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO WOULD OTHERWISE REQUIRE HOSPITAL OR FACILITY CARE.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 1915(c)(7)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(c)(7)(A)) is amended--

 

(1) by striking "who are inpatients in hospitals," and inserting "who are inpatients in, or who would require the level of care provided in, hospitals,"; and

(2) by striking "who are inpatients of those respective facilities." and inserting "who are inpatients in, or who would require the level of care provided in, those respective facilities.".