Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this subsection shall apply as if such amendments had been included or reflected in section 304 of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 (100 Stat. 606) at the time of its enactment.

 

(c) CONTINUATION OF SOCIAL SECURITY COVERAGE OF FEDERAL SERVICE AFTER ANY INITIAL COVERAGE OF SUCH SERVICE.--

 

(1) AMENDMENT TO THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.--Paragraph (5) of section 210(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410(a)(5)) is amended, in the matter following subparagraph (B)(ii), by inserting after "with respect to" the following: "any such service performed on or after any date on which such individual performs".