Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) paid to an individual for services is entitled to the benefits of paragraph (2) of subsection (a),

 

then the entire amount shall be entitled to the benefits of such paragraph."

 

(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for such subchapter C is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:

 

"Sec. 7873. Income derived by Indians from exercise of fishing rights."

SEC. 3042. STATE TAX TREATMENT OF INCOME DERIVED BY INDIANS FROM EXERCISE OF FISHING RIGHTS SECURED BY TREATY, ETC.

Section 2079 of the Revised Statutes (25 U.S.C. 71) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

 

"Such treaties, and any Executive orders and Acts of Congress under which the rights of any Indian tribe to fish are secured, shall be construed to prohibit (in addition to any other prohibition) the imposition under any law of a State or political subdivision thereof of any tax on any income derived from the exercise of rights to fish secured by such treaty, Executive order, or Act of Congress if section 7873 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 does not permit a like Federal tax to be imposed on such income."

 

SEC. 3043. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS RELATING TO COVERAGE UNDER OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE PROGRAM.

 

(a) EXCLUSION FROM WAGES OF INCOME DERIVED BY INDIANS FROM EXERCISE OF FISHING RIGHTS.--Section 209 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 409) is amended--