Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 10003. VISUAL PROTECTION.

Section 2(a) of the Act entitled "An Act to preserve within Manassas National Battlefield Park, Virginia, the most important historic properties relating to the battle of Manassas, and for other purposes", approved April 17, 1954 (16 U.S.C. 429b-1), is amended--

(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; and

(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(2) The Secretary shall cooperate with the Commonwealth of Virginia, the political subdivisions thereof, and other parties as designated by the Commonwealth or its political subdivisions in order to promote and achieve scenic preservation of views from within the park through zoning and such other means as the parties determine feasible.".

SEC. 10004. HIGHWAY RELOCATION.