Tax Notes logo
[…] "(8) Any certificate filed pursuant to paragraph (1)(C)(ii)(III) shall be effective for purposes of this subsection--

 

"(A) for the month in which it is filed and for any month thereafter, and

"(B) for months, in the period designated by the individual filing such certificate, of one or more consecutive months (not exceeding 12) immediately preceding the month in which such certificate is filed;

 

except that such certificate shall not be effective for any month before the month in which she attains age 62.".

 

(b) WIDOWER'S INSURANCE BENEFITS.--Section 202(f) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 402(f)) is amended--

 

(1) by redesignating paragraph (1)(C)(ii) as paragraph (1)(C)(iii);

(2) by striking paragraph (1)(C)(i) and inserting the following:

 

"(C)(i) has filed application for widower's insurance benefits,

 

"(ii) was entitled to husband's insurance benefits, on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of such individual, for the month preceding the month in which such individual died, and--

 

"(I) has attained retirement age (as defined in section 216(l)),

"(II) is not entitled to benefits under subsection (a) or section 223, or