Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 32104. REPEAL OF MODIFICATION OF AUTOMATIC EXTENSION OF RETURN DUE DATE FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 2006(b) of the Surface Transportation and Veterans Health Care Choice Improvement Act of 2015 is amended by striking paragraph (3).

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section shall apply to returns for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015.

Subtitle B -- Fees and Receipts

 

 

SEC. 32201. ADJUSTMENT FOR INFLATION OF FEES FOR CERTAIN CUSTOMS SERVICES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 13031 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(l) ADJUSTMENT OF FEES FOR INFLATION. --

 

"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Secretary of the Treasury shall adjust the fees established under subsection (a), and the limitations on such fees under paragraphs (2), (3), (5), (6), (8), and (9) of subsection (b), on April 1, 2016, and at the beginning of each fiscal year thereafter, to reflect the percentage (if any) of the increase in the average of the Consumer Price Index for the preceding 12-month period compared to the Consumer Price Index for fiscal year 2014.

"(2) SPECIAL RULES FOR CALCULATION OF ADJUSTMENT. -- In adjusting under paragraph (1) the amount of the fees established under subsection (a), and the limitations on such fees under paragraphs (2), (3), (5), (6), (8), and (9) of subsection (b), the Secretary --