Tax Notes logo
[…] (ii) in clause (ii), by inserting "(subject to adjustment under subsection (l))" after "$3"; and

 

(F) in paragraph (9) --

 

(i) in subparagraph (A) --

 

(I) in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting "and subject to adjustment under subsection (l)" after "Tariff Act of 1930"; and

(II) in clause (ii)(I), by inserting "(subject to adjustment under subsection (l))" after "bill of lading"; and

 

(ii) in subparagraph (B)(i), by inserting "(subject to adjustment under subsection (l))" after "bill of lading".
SEC. 32202. LIMITATION ON SURPLUS FUNDS OF FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS.

Section 7(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 289(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(3) LIMITATION ON SURPLUS FUNDS. --

 

"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The aggregate amount of the surplus funds of the Federal reserve banks may not exceed $10,000,000,000.

"(B) TRANSFER TO THE GENERAL FUND. -- Any amounts of the surplus funds of the Federal reserve banks that exceed, or would exceed, the limitation under subparagraph (A) shall be transferred to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for transfer to the Secretary of the Treasury for deposit in the general fund of the Treasury.".

SEC. 32203. DIVIDENDS OF FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 7(a)(1) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 15 U.S.C. 289(a)(1)) is amended --

 

(1) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows: