H.R. 5376 - Build Back Better Act - Rules Committee Print 117-18
[…] "(D) APPLICATION OF MAXIMUM FAIR PRICE FOR SELECTED DRUGS. — In applying this section, in the case of a covered part D drug that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1192(c)), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1191(b)(2)), the negotiated prices used for payment (as described in this subsection) shall be no greater than the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1191(c)(2)) for such drug and for each year during such period plus any dispensing fees for such drug.".
(E) COVERAGE OF SELECTED DRUGS. — Section 1860D-4(b)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-104(b)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(I) REQUIRED INCLUSION OF SELECTED DRUGS. — For 2025 and each subsequent year, the PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan shall include each covered part D drug that is a selected drug under section 1192 for which an agreement for such drug is in effect under section 1193 with respect to the year.".
(F) INFORMATION FROM PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS AND MA-PD PLANS REQUIRED. —