H.R. 5376 - Build Back Better Act - Rules Committee Print 117-18
[…] "(i) for years prior to 2024, any discount";
(B) in clause (i), as inserted by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(ii) for 2024 and each subsequent year, any discount provided pursuant to section 1860D-14C.".
(6) Section 1860D-41(a)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-151(a)(6)) is amended —
(A) by inserting "for a year before 2024" after "1860D-2(b)(3)"; and
(B) by inserting "for such year" before the period.
(7) Section 1860D-43 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-153) is amended —
(A) in subsection (a) —
(i) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
"(1) participate in —
"(A) for 2011 through 2023, the Medicare coverage gap discount program under section 1860D-14A; and
"(B) for 2024 and each subsequent year, the manufacturer discount program under section 1860D-14C;";
(ii) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
"(2) have entered into and have in effect —
"(A) for 2011 through 2023, an agreement described in subsection (b) of section 1860D-14A with the Secretary; and