H.R. 5376 - Build Back Better Act - Rules Committee Print 117-18
[…] (E) COVERAGE OF SELECTED DRUGS. — Section 1860D-4(b)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-104(b)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(I) REQUIRED INCLUSION OF SELECTED DRUGS. — For 2025 and each subsequent year, the PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan shall include each covered part D drug that is a selected drug under section 1192 for which an agreement for such drug is in effect under section 1193 with respect to the year.".
(F) INFORMATION FROM PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS AND MA-PD PLANS REQUIRED. —
(i) PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS. — Section 1860D-12(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-112(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(8) PROVISION OF INFORMATION RELATED TO MAXIMUM FAIR PRICES. — Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall require the sponsor to provide information to the Secretary as requested by the Secretary in accordance with section 1194(g).".
(ii) MA-PD PLANS. — Section 1857(f)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-27(f)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(E) PROVISION OF INFORMATION RELATED TO MAXIMUM FAIR PRICES. — Section 1860D-12(b)(8).".