H.R. 5376 - Build Back Better Act - Rules Committee Print 117-18
[…] "(d) APPLICATION. — The provisions of section 1128A (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a civil monetary penalty under this section in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1128A(a).".
(b) APPLICATION OF MAXIMUM FAIR PRICES AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —
(1) UNDER MEDICARE. —
(A) APPLICATION TO PAYMENTS UNDER PART B. — Section 1847A(b)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-3a(b)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting "or in the case of such a drug or biological that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1192(c)), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1191(b)(2)), 106 percent of the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1191(c)(2)) applicable for such drug and a year during such period" after "paragraph (4)".
(B) APPLICATION UNDER MA OF COST-SHARING FOR PART B DRUGS BASED OFF OF NEGOTIATED PRICE. — Section 1852(a)(1)(B)(iv) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-22(a)(1)(B)(iv)) is amended —
(i) by redesignating subclause (VII) as subclause (VIII); and