H.R. 5376 - Build Back Better Act - Rules Committee Print 117-18
[…] (c) FUNDING. — In addition to amounts otherwise available, there are appropriated to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $12,500,000 for fiscal year 2022 and $7,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2031, to remain available until expended, to carry out the provisions of, including the amendments made by, this section.
PART 3 — PART D IMPROVEMENTS AND MAXIMUM OUT-OF-POCKET CAP FOR MEDICARE BENEFICIARIES
SEC. 139201. MEDICARE PART D BENEFIT REDESIGN.
(a) BENEFIT STRUCTURE REDESIGN. — Section 1860D-2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-102(b)) is amended —
(1) in paragraph (2) —
(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting "for a year preceding 2024 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2024 and each subsequent year" after "paragraph (3)";
(B) in subparagraph (C) —
(i) in clause (i), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by inserting "for a year preceding 2024," after "paragraph (4),"; and