H.R. 5376 - Build Back Better Act - Rules Committee Print 117-18
[…] Res. 14', provides medical assistance for vaccines described in subsection (a)(13)(B) and their administration and prohibits cost-sharing for such vaccines, the Federal medical assistance percentage, as determined under this subsection and subsection (y), shall be increased by 1 percentage point with respect to medical assistance for such vaccines" before the first period.
(b) CHIP. —
(1) REQUIRING COVERAGE OF ADULT VACCINATIONS. — Section 2103(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following paragraph:
"(12) REQUIRED COVERAGE OF APPROVED, RECOMMENDED ADULT VACCINES AND THEIR ADMINISTRATION. — Regardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), if the State child health plan or a waiver of such plan provides child health assistance or pregnancy-related assistance (as defined in section 2112) to an individual who is 19 years of age or older, such assistance shall include coverage of vaccines described in section 1905(a)(13)(B) and their administration.".
(2) NO COST-SHARING FOR VACCINATIONS. — Section 2103(e)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(e)(2)) is amended by inserting "vaccines described in subsection (c)(12) (and the administration of such vaccines)," after "in vitro diagnostic products described in subsection (c)(10) (and administration of such products),".