H.R. 5376 - Build Back Better Act - Rules Committee Print 117-18
[…] (I) in subparagraph (G), by inserting a comma after "State plan";
(II) in subparagraph (H), by striking "; or" and inserting a comma;
(III) in subparagraph (I), by striking "; and" and inserting ", or"; and
(IV) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(J) vaccines described in section 1905(a)(13)(B) and the administration of such vaccines; and".
(B) APPLICATION TO ALTERNATIVE COST SHARING. — Section 1916A(b)(3)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396o-1(b)(3)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(xiv) Vaccines described in section 1905(a)(13)(B) and the administration of such vaccines.".
(3) INCREASED FMAP FOR ADULT VACCINES. — Section 1905(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(b)) is amended —
(A) by striking "and (5)" and inserting "(5)";
(B) by striking "services and vaccines described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(13), and prohibits cost-sharing for such services and vaccines" and inserting "services described in subsection (a)(13)(A), and prohibits cost-sharing for such services";
(C) by striking "medical assistance for such services and vaccines" and inserting "medical assistance for such services"; and