H.R. 5376 - Build Back Better Act - Rules Committee Print 117-18
[…] "(vi) RESIDENT LEVEL. — The term 'resident level' has the meaning given such term in paragraph (7)(C)(i).
"(G) FUNDING. — There is appropriated to the Secretary, out of any amounts in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $10,000,000, to remain available until expended, for purposes of carrying out this paragraph and subsection (d)(5)(B)(xiii).".
(b) IME. — Section 1886(d)(5)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(B)) is amended —
(1) in clause (v), in the third sentence, by striking "and (h)(9)" and inserting "(h)(9), and (h)(10)";
(2) by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(xiii) For discharges occurring on or after July 1, 2024, insofar as an additional payment amount under this subparagraph is attributable to resident positions distributed to a hospital under subsection (h)(10), the indirect teaching adjustment factor shall be computed in the same manner as provided under clause (ii) with respect to such resident positions.".
PART 5 — HIGHER EDUCATION
SEC. 137501. CREDIT FOR PUBLIC UNIVERSITY RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Subpart D of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1, as amended by the preceding provisions of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: