Tax Notes logo
[…] See also, U.S. GOV'T ACCOUNTABILITY OFF., GAO-20-679, TAX ADMINISTRATION: OPPORTUNITIES EXIST TO IMPROVE OVERSIGHT OF HOSPITALS' TAX-EXEMPT STATUS 1 (2020) (citing American Hospital Association, Fast Facts on U.S. Hospitals, 2020) (“Slightly more than half of the community hospitals in the United States are private, non-profit organizations.”).

2Simon v. E. Ky. Welfare Rights Org., 426 U.S. 26, 29 (1976) (citing 26 U.S.C. §501(c)(3), which does not mention hospitals specifically, but provides income tax-exemption for “organizations operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes”). Federal tax-exemption is distinct from non-profit organization under state law, which may impose additional requirements on non-profit hospitals. E.g., FLA. STAT. §617.2002(2) (2024) (requiring non-profit hospitals to participate in Medicaid and provide charity care).