Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) the amount of the credit determined under subsection (b) and allowable under subpart C shall not exceed an amount equal to 40 percent of the amount determined with respect to such student under clause (i).

"(e) DEFINITIONS. — For purposes of this section —

"(1) ELIGIBLE STUDENT. — The term 'eligible student' means, with respect to any academic period, a student who —

"(A) meets the requirements of section 484(a)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1091(a)(1)), as in effect on August 5, 1997, and

"(B) is carrying at least 1/2 the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing.

"(2) QUALIFIED TUITION AND RELATED EXPENSES. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — The term 'qualified tuition and related expenses' means tuition, fees, and course materials, required for enrollment or attendance of —

"(i) the taxpayer,

"(ii) the taxpayer's spouse, or

"(iii) any dependent of the taxpayer,