Tax Notes logo
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 1.752-2(b).

Section 1.752-2 “otherwise provide[s]” an anti-abuse rule in paragraph (j). Under that rule, the Commissioner may disregard a partner's obligation, or treat it as someone else's obligation, “if facts and circumstances indicate that a principal purpose of the arrangement between the parties is to eliminate the partner's economic risk of loss with respect to that obligation or create the appearance of the partner or related person bearing the economic risk of loss when, in fact, the substance of the arrangement is otherwise.” Treas. Reg. § 1.752-2(j)(1).

All partnerships and their transactions also are subject to the subchapter K anti-abuse rule in Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2. Subchapter K of the Internal Revenue Code, which applies to partnerships, “is intended to permit taxpayers to conduct joint business . . . activities through a flexible economic arrangement without incurring an entity-level tax.” Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2(a). But to take advantage of the special subchapter K rules, which include the debt-financed exception, (1) “[t]he partnership must be bona fide and each partnership transaction or series of related transactions . . . must be entered into for a substantial business purpose,” (2) “[t]he form of each partnership transaction must be respected under substance over form principles,” and (3) “the tax consequences . . . must accurately reflect the partners' economic agreement and clearly reflect the partner's income.” Treas. Reg. §1.701-2(a).

B. Factual background