Tax Notes logo
[…] (SA.99-100.) The court stated that, because the constructive-liquidation test “tests the worst-case scenario” in which “even cash is rendered worthless,” it was “irrelevant,” under the anti-abuse rule, whether Tribune was likely to be called upon to fulfill the Senior Guarantee. (SA.101.) The court further believed that the Treasury Regulation required some partner of CBH to be allocated the Senior Debt and stated that “there is no evidence that RAC was that partner.” (SA.100.)

The Tax Court also rejected the Commissioner's arguments under the subchapter K anti-abuse rule in Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2. (SA.106-14.) To pass muster under that rule, among other things, a “partnership must be bona fide and each partnership transaction . . . must be entered into for a substantial business purpose.” Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Tax Court interpreted the business-purpose requirement to apply not “to every agreement” of partners or partnerships but rather “to the function of the partnership as a whole.”