Tax Notes logo
[…] United States, 122 Fed. Cl. 600, 616 (2015), aff'd on other grounds, 851 F.3d 1253 (Fed. Cir. 2017). In conflict with Section 1.701-2's plain text, the Tax Court held that the business-purpose requirement is “a broad provision applying to the function of the partnership as a whole” and not “to every agreement into which the partnership or its partners enter.” (SA.109.)

The Tax Court's understanding that the Section 1.701-2 anti-abuse rule applies only “to the function of the partnership as a whole” clashes with several aspects of the regulation that concern individual transactions. Section 1.701-2(a)(2) requires that “[t]he form of each partnership transaction must be respected under substance over form principles.” (Emphasis added.) Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2(a)(3) states that each partner's tax consequences “of partnership operations and of transactions between the partner and the partnership must accurately reflect the partners' economic agreement and clearly reflect the partner's income.” (Emphasis added.) And Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2(b) provides that “if a partnership is formed or availed of in connection with a transaction a principal purpose of which is to reduce substantially the present value of the partners' aggregate federal tax liability in a manner that is inconsistent with the intent of subchapter K, the Commissioner can recast the transaction for federal tax purposes. . . .” (Emphases added.)

“[E]ven though the transaction may fall within the literal words” of a statute or regulation, moreover, the Commissioner may examine the “particular facts and circumstances” and adjust or modify the claimed tax treatment “to achieve tax results that are consistent with the intent of subchapter K.”22 Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2(b). Treas. Reg. §1.701-2(c) provides a facts-and-circumstances test for determining “[w]hether a partnership was formed or availed of” to reduce tax in a manner inconsistent with the purposes of subchapter K, “including a comparison of the purported business purpose for a transaction and the claimed tax benefits resulting from the transaction.”23 (Emphases added.) The text and structure of Section 1.701-2 make clear that this

FOOTNOTES

1“SA” references are to the short appendix, and “A” references are to the appendix. Citations to the Internal Revenue Code and Treasury Regulations are to the provisions effective in 2009.