Tax Notes logo
[…] No one expected CBH to default, but if it did, the Senior Debt was overcollateralized with the Chicago Cubs baseball team and other CBH assets. According to petitioners' expert, the maximum present value for payments on the Senior Guarantee was only 0.43% of the value of the Senior Debt (plus an undrawn revolving loan). Tribune's miniscule risk on the Senior Guarantee, especially compared to its outsized claimed tax benefits, should have been central to the Tax Court's anti-abuse analysis, but the court concluded that Tribune's actual risk was “irrelevant” under Section 1.752-2(j).

2. The Tax Court also erroneously refused to consider the subchapter K anti-abuse rule in Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2. That rule provides that a “partnership must be bona fide and each partnership transaction . . . must be entered into for a substantial business purpose.” Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Commissioner here argued that there was no non-tax business purpose for Tribune's Senior Guarantee, but the Tax Court construed the anti-abuse rule as applying only to partnership formation and not to individual partnership transactions.