Tax Notes logo
[…] One opinion of the Tax Court is reported at 154 T.C. 180 and reproduced at App. 61a-170a. Another opinion of the Tax Court, T.C. Memo. 202054, is not reported, but is reproduced at App. 171a-207a.

JURISDICTION

The United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit rejected Oakbrook's challenge to 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii) in a decision rendered on March 14, 2022. The court denied a petition for rehearing en banc on July 6, 2022. App. 1a. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

STATUTES AND REGULATION INVOLVED

The statutes involved are 5 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 706 and 26 U.S.C. § 170(h).

The regulation involved is 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii), which provides in relevant part:

(ii) Proceeds. * * * [F]or a deduction to be allowed under this section, at the time of the gift the donor must agree that the donation of the perpetual conservation restriction gives rise to a property right, immediately vested in the donee organization, with a fair market value that is at least equal to the proportionate value that the perpetual conservation restriction at the time of the gift, bears to the value of the property as a whole at that time. * * * For purposes of this paragraph (g)(6)(ii), that proportionate value of the donee's property rights shall remain constant. Accordingly, when a change in conditions give rise to the extinguishment of a perpetual conservation restriction under paragraph (g)(6)(i) of this section, the donee organization, on a subsequent sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion of the subject property, must be entitled to a portion of the proceeds at least equal to that proportionate value of the perpetual conservation restriction, unless state law provides that the donor is entitled to the full proceeds from the conversion without regard to the terms of the prior perpetual conservation restriction.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Treasury's Proposed Rulemaking