Shareholder Files Class Action Suit Against Credit Suisse, KPMG
[…] . . . [T]he directors and officers of a foreign corporation doing business in this state are subject, to the same extent as directors and officers of a domestic corporation, to the provisions of . . . Section 720 (Action against directors and officers for misconduct.)
. . . [A]ny liability [under Section 720] may be enforced in, and such relief granted by, the courts in this state, in the same manner as in the case of a domestic corporation.
439. New York Business Corporation Law § 720 — Action Against Directors and Officers for Misconduct — provides:
(a) An action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of a corporation to procure a judgment for the following relief:
(1) . . . to compel the defendant to account for his official conduct in the following cases:
(A) The neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge.
(B) The acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties.
440. The mismanagement, misuse and loss of corporate assets entrusted the control of to the Credit Suisse Directors and Officers, mis-transferred by them and wasted by them are detailed at Section IX.