Professors Urge Supreme Court to Uphold Mandatory Repatriation Tax
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 702(a). For example, if two individuals form a partnership and the partnership earns $100 of income, the individual partners would be taxed immediately on their allocable share of the $100 despite the absence of any realization event for the partners. No distribution of cash or property is required for the partners to be taxed on income earned at the partnership level.
Any “eligible entity,” including state law partnerships and limited liability companies with at least two members, can elect to be taxed under subchapter K. Treas. Reg. §§ 301.7701-2, 301.7701-3. A partnership is defined for tax purposes as a “person,” equivalent to an individual or corporation — i.e., it is an entity separate from its partners. 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1); see 26 U.S.C. § 707(a)(1) (“If a partner engages in a transaction with a partnership other than in his capacity as a member of such partnership, the transaction shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, be considered as occurring between the partnership and one who is not a partner.”). Even so, the Treasury Department retains authority to treat a partnership entity as an aggregate of its partners in whole or in part to ensure that the use of a partnership entity does not subvert the purposes of the nation's income tax laws. See Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2(e).