Professors Urge Supreme Court to Uphold Mandatory Repatriation Tax
[…] The Transition Tax falls into the latter category, taxing U.S. shareholders on income realized by a controlled foreign corporation. 26 U.S.C. § 965(a). Both categories of Nonrealization Rules face certain constitutional attacks if the Moores prevail.2
A. Taxes on Unrealized Income
1. Deemed Stock Distributions
The Moores contend that in the wake of Eisner v. Macomber, 252 U.S. 189 (1920), Congress has “observe[d] the line of taxpayer realization” in the tax treatment of stock dividends “for a century” now. Pet. Br. 39-40 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 305). That is not accurate. In section 305 itself, Congress targeted what they labeled “disproportionate distributions,” whereby certain circumstances “shall be treated as a distribution with respect to any shareholder whose proportionate interest in the earnings and profits or assets of the corporation is increased.” 26 U.S.C. § 305(b)(2), (c) (emphasis added). The statute identifies specific situations in which a shareholder must be treated as receiving a taxable stock distribution even though no stock is actually distributed and directs Treasury to issue regulations elaborating further.