Tax Notes logo
[…] In addition to failing to abide by the legal requirements imposed under Code § 7305(e)(4), by denying Plaintiff's right to appeal its case in the manner provided by Congress, Defendants further violated the law in its actions denying Plaintiff the administrative review requested.

3. Pursuant to Code § 7803(e)(5)(C), Defendants are required to “prescribe procedures for protesting to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue a denial” of a request for review by the Appeals Office. In more than a year, the Defendants have made no progress towards the accomplishment of that requirement.