Tax Notes logo
[…] More specifically, the question is whether Code § 7803(e) which: (1) establishes an “Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals” (“Appeals Office”), (2) provides that the Appeals Office is to provide a process for resolving tax controversies without litigation on a basis which: is fair and impartial, promotes a consistent application and interpretation of the Federal tax laws, and enhances public confidence in the integrity and efficiency of the IRS; and (3) requires the IRS to make the Appeals Office resolution process “generally available to all taxpayers.” Code § 7803 further requires the IRS to “prescribe procedures for protesting to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue a denial of a request [for a referral to the Appeals Office].”

2. Code § 7803(e)(4) clearly requires the Defendants to grant taxpayers an opportunity to resolve their case with the Appeals Office.