Tax Notes logo
[…] 60. As Defendants have continually sought to undermine the Code, the only avenue available to Plaintiff to protect its rights to due process and avail itself of the administrative and procedural remedies provided by the Code is this suit seeking a declaration that the Defendants are subject to the laws that they are charged with enforcing.

CAUSES OF ACTION

COUNT ONE
(Administrative Procedure Act)

61. The allegations set forth hereinabove in Paragraphs 1 through 60 are restated as though fully set forth herein.

62. United States Statute 5 U.S.C § 702 provides a right of action to seek relief from the actions of government agencies by parties wronged by those agencies. The Statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof. An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party. The United States may be named as a defendant in any such action, and a judgment or decree may be entered against the United States: Provided, That any mandatory or injunctive decree shall specify the Federal officer or officers (by name or by title), and their successors in office, personally responsible for compliance.