Government Seeks Reversal of Tax Court Decision in Mylan Inc. Case
[…] As a result, the Tax Court entered decisions holding Mylan liable for deficiencies totaling less than $2 million. The Commissioner now appeals from those decisions. Mylan did not cross-appeal.
A. Statutory and regulatory overview
Because these appeals turn on the interplay of complicated tax rules and the even more complicated process for approval of generic drugs, we begin with a brief summary of the applicable law.
1. Capitalization versus deduction under the Internal Revenue Code and regulations
Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) authorizes a deduction for “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.” Section 263(a), however, prohibits such deductions for capital expenditures. And to the extent a given capital expenditure may also be considered an “ordinary and necessary” business expense, § 263(a) takes precedence over § 162(a) and bars the deduction.