Government Seeks Dismissal of Suit for Refund of Offshore Penalty
[…] 4The requirements of OVDP discussed herein are to those in effect at the time Mrs. Jones made her submission under the Streamlined Procedures.
5Individuals who meet a non-residency test were eligible for the Streamlined Foreign Offshore Procedures (“SFO”), whereas those who do not meet a non-residency test were eligible for the Streamlined Domestic Offshore Procedures (“SDO”). For background information on the SFO procedures, see generally https://perma.cc/4Q6H-295Q (last visited June 29, 2021).
6Under § 7803(a)(2)(A), the Commissioner of Internal Revenue has the authority “to administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws.” The authority to enforce a law includes the authority to refrain from taking enforcement action. Heckler v.