Tax Notes logo
[…] Rec. at H6928 (statement of Rep. Luetkemeyer); id. at H6932 (statement of Rep. McHenry); 166 Cong. Rec. at S7312 (statement of Sen. Brown). Congress likewise ensured that FinCEN would appropriately maintain the reported information. 31 U.S.C. § 5336(c)(3), (8); 166 Cong. Rec. at H6933 (statement of Rep. McHenry). Such information is generally deemed “confidential and may not be disclosed” except as authorized by the CTA. 31 U.S.C. § 5336(c)(2)(A). For instance, FinCEN may disclose beneficial ownership information after receiving a request “from a Federal agency engaged in national security, intelligence, or law enforcement activity, for use in furtherance of such activity[,]” or to “a State, local, or Tribal law enforcement agency, if a court of competent jurisdiction . . . has authorized the law enforcement agency to seek the information in a criminal or civil investigation[.]” Id. § 5336(c)(2)(B)(i). In more limited circumstances, FinCEN may also disclose beneficial ownership information to “a Federal agency on behalf of a law enforcement agency, prosecutor, or judge of another country,” or to “a Federal functional regulator or other appropriate regulatory agency[.]” Id. § 5336(c)(2)(B)(ii), (iv), (C). FinCEN may nonetheless reject requests, including for “good cause[,]” id. § 5336(c)(6), and may suspend requesters from accessing the information as appropriate, id. § 5336(c)(7).