Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. at 59,503; see id. at 59,506. Yet, because it did not collect beneficial ownership information, the United States fell out of “compliance with international anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism standards[.]” Pub. L. 116-283 § 6402(5)(E), 134 Stat. at 4604; see also 166 Cong. Reg. at S7310 (statement of Sen. Brown); 87 Fed. Reg. at 59,506; Ex. A, Att. 26, 78.

Under the CTA, each “reporting company” must disclose to FinCEN information about beneficial owners and applicants. 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b). A “reporting company” is “a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that is . . . (i) created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe; or (ii) formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe[.]” Id. § 5336(a)(11)(A).