Tax Notes logo
[…] A “reporting company” does not, however, include a variety of entities, including those with an operating presence in the United States that have more than 20 full-time employees and more than $5 million in yearly gross receipts or sales.Id. § 5336(a)(11)(B).The Executive Branch may also exempt“anyentityorclassofentities...byregulation[.]” Id. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xxiv); 87 Fed. Reg. at 59,508, 59,540.

Congress has additionally defined “beneficial owner” as “an individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise . . . (i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or (ii) owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity[.]” 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(3)(A); but see id. § 5336(a)(3)(B) (providing exemptions from definition).