Tax Notes logo
[…] That provision regulates certain types of legal entities, not States. Id. In any event, Plaintiffs lack standing to challenge this provision, as Defendants have not implemented it, no Plaintiff has alleged an intention to issue such shares and, as Plaintiffs admit, “no State currently” authorizes such certificates. Compl. ¶ 45.

Plaintiffs next point to 31 U.S.C. § 5336(d)(2), which provides that “[r]elevant Federal, State, and Tribal agencies, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, shall, to the extent practicable, and consistent with applicable legal protections, cooperate with and provide information requested by FinCEN for purposes of maintaining an accurate, complete, and highly useful database for beneficial ownership information.” Compl. ¶ 26. FinCEN, however, declined to require that reporting companies submit beneficial ownership information to State authorities, which would then transmit that information to FinCEN. 87 Fed.