Tax Notes logo
[…] where persons are permitted to harvest a specific quantity of the total allowable catch for the fishery, see §1802(26), and thus where the need for regulatory compliance is particularly acute — the MSA provides that regional councils “shall . . . include an effective system for enforcement, monitoring, and management of the program, including the use of observers or electronic monitoring systems,” and “shall . . . provide . . . for a program of fees paid by limited access privilege holders that will cover the costs of management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement activities.” §1853a(c)(1)(H), (e)(2). Again, those fees are capped and “shall not exceed 3 percent of the ex-vessel value of fish harvested under any such program.” §1854(d)(2)(B).

Finally, the MSA understandably expresses an especial concern that authorized “foreign fishing” — i.e., fishing involving foreign rather than U.S. vessels, see §1802(19) — not deplete offshore resources within our exclusive economic zone.