Tax Notes logo
[…] Those councils propose “fishery management plans” and amendments to them. See §§1852(h), 1854. After NMFS examines each such proposal, it must provide a public-comment period and decide whether to approve or disapprove the proposal. §1854(a). If NMFS approves the proposal, the agency promulgates it as a final regulation. See §1854(b)(3).

The MSA sets forth various “required provisions” that fishery-management plans “shall” contain, as well as “discretionary provisions” that they “may” contain. §1853(a)-(b). Among the required provisions, plans “shall contain the conservation and management measures” that are “necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery.” §1853(a)(1)(A). Among the discretionary provisions, plans “may require that one or more observers be carried on board a vessel . . ., for the purpose of collecting data necessary for the conservation and management of the fishery.” §1853(b)(8). Plans also “may prescribe such other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery.” §1853(b)(14).

Space onboard a commercial fishing vessel is a scarce and precious resource. Thus, displacing someone engaged in active fishing to make way for a federal observer is already an enormous imposition.