Tax Notes logo
[…] Hence, when Congress determined that the fishing industry either could or must cover the cost of federally mandated observers, it said so expressly in the MSA. It did so just three times.

First, the MSA provides that the North Pacific Council — whose jurisdiction encompasses Alaska, Washington, and Oregon and many of the largest and most successful commercial fishing enterprises, §1852(a)(1)(G) — “may” establish a “plan” that “requires that observers be stationed on fishing vessels” and “may . . . establish[ ] a system . . . of fees” “to pay for the cost of implementing the plan.” §1862(a). Those fees are expressly capped and “not to exceed 2 percent[ ] of the unprocessed ex-vessel value of fish and shellfish harvested.” §1862(b)(2)(E).