DOJ Seeks to Overturn Mayo Clinic’s Win in UBIT Refund Case
[…] Mayo, 997 F.3d at 799-800, 802. Under Better Business Bureau, if Mayo had “'a single non-educational purpose'” during the tax years at issue that was “'substantial in nature,'” then it would not qualify for the limited UBIT tax exception, “'regardless of the number or importance of truly educational purposes'” that also animated Mayo's activities. Id. (quoting Better Business Bureau). The same result is reached under the regulation's “merely incidental” limitation. See Reg. §1.170A-9(c)(1) (stating that an educational organization “does not include organizations engaged in both educational and noneducational activities unless the latter are merely incidental to the educational activities”).
Under Better Business Bureau and the regulation, being organized and operated for multiple purposes — one qualifying and one not — does not necessarily preclude qualification as long as the nonqualifying purpose is insubstantial.