DOJ Seeks to Overturn Mayo Clinic’s Win in UBIT Refund Case
[…] Reg. 1759 (1958). These regulations provided that “[a]n 'educational organization' within the meaning of section 170(b)(1)(A) is one whose primary function is the presentation of formal instruction and which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on.” Reg. §1.170-2(b)(3). The regulations further provided that a §170(b)(1)(A)(ii) educational organization “does not include organizations engaged in both educational and noneducational activities unless the latter are merely incidental to and growing out of the educational activities.” Id. This regulatory definition was later upheld by the Tax Court. See Brundage v. Commissioner, 54 T.C. 1468, 1473-1474 (1970).