DOJ Argues Tax Credit in Treaty Is Subject to Limitations on FTCs
[…] In other words, not only does the taxpayer avoid paying any U.S. tax on his foreign earned income, as a result of the exclusion allowed under §911(a), but the taxpayer also gets a treaty-based credit for taxes paid to France on that excluded income — a credit the taxpayer can then use to offset U.S. tax imposed on his other income, including unrelated U.S.-source income. Such a windfall for the taxpayer at the expense of the U.S. Treasury is normally precluded by §911(d)(6), entitled “denial of double benefits,” which disallows a foreign tax credit that is “allocable to or chargeable against amounts excluded from gross income under subsection (a).” If, however, as the CFC held, the foreign tax credit in Article 24(2)(b) were not subject to the Code's limitations, then §911(d)(6)'s denial of double tax benefits would not apply, and taxpayers who are U.S. citizens residing in France would reap a windfall.