DOJ Argues Tax Credit in Treaty Is Subject to Limitations on FTCs
[…] JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT
On January 8, 2020, Matthew and Katherine Christensen filed a federal income tax refund claim for $3,851 for the 2015 tax year, which the IRS disallowed on February 20, 2020. (Appx920, Appx922, Appx991-993.)1 On July 31, 2020, the Christensens filed a timely refund suit in the U.S. Court of Federal Claims (CFC) seeking that refund. (Appx920-921.) The CFC had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §1491(a). Although the suit involves a treaty-based claim, and such claims are generally beyond the jurisdiction of the CFC, 28 U.S.C. §1502, a provision of the Internal Revenue Code (I.R.C.) (26 U.S.C.) provides an exception for treaty-based tax refund claims. See I.R.C. §7422(f)(1) (providing that a tax-refund suit may be brought against the United States “notwithstanding the provisions of section 1502 of such title 28 (relating to certain treaty cases)”).
On September 13, 2023, on the parties' cross-motions for partial summary judgment, the CFC issued an opinion holding that the Christensens were entitled to their 2015 refund claim. (Appx1-92.) On October 20, 2023, the court entered a stipulated judgment for the Christensens.