Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] P also contends that the entire regulation addressing foreign legal restrictions, 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006), is invalid under the part of the State Farm test that requires the agency to give a satisfactory explanation for the regulation and the part of the State Farm test that requires the agency to respond to comments. Furthermore, P contends that the entire regulation is invalid under Chevron step 1 because Commissioner v. First Security Bank of Utah, N.A., 405 U.S. 394 (1972), and its progenitor and progeny held that under predecessors to I.R.C. sec. 482 R cannot make an allocation of income to a taxpayer who did not receive income and could not legally receive the income.
Held: The requirement of 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(i) (2006) that “a foreign legal restriction will be taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable circumstances” is not invalid under Chevron step 2.
Held, further, the requirement that foreign legal restrictions be taken into account under I.R.C. sec. 482 only if they are publicly promulgated, 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(ii)(A) (2006), means that the foreign legal restrictions must be in writing.