Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] 122. (e) Treatment of Certain Royalty Payments. —
(1) In General. — Section 482 (relating to allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: “In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.”
(2) Technical Amendment. — Subparagraph (A) of section 367(d)(2) (relating to transfers of intangibles treated as transfer pursuant to sale for contingent payments) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: “The amounts taken into account under clause (ii) shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.”
Sec. 1231(e)(1), Tax Reform Act of 1986, 100 Stat. 2085 (1986).
123. For this purpose, intangibles are broadly defined by reference to section 936(h)(3)(B) under which intangible property includes any:
(i) patent, invention, formula, process, design, pattern, or know-how;