Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] As already discussed, the circumstances here are closely analogous to those in Encino Motorcars, which required a more detailed explanation. And in that case, the Supreme Court found the agency's brief (but existing) explanation insufficient. See Part I.A.5 above. Here, I reach the same conclusion regarding Treasury‘s nonexistent explanation.
Nor, as the Commissioner appears to contend, does the 1986 amendment to section 482 suffice to explain Treasury‘s choices on blocked income. The amendment added one sentence that said: “In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.” Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, §1231(e)(1), 100 Stat. 2085, 2563. To state the obvious, nothing in this sentence expressly mentions blocked income.