Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(b)(1) (2006). Under the arm's-length standard, a section 482 allocation is based on the pricing of transactions between unrelated parties — i.e., parties who deal with each other at arm's length. A foreign legal restriction that does not affect unrelated parties would not affect the pricing of transactions between unrelated parties. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(i) (2006). Thus, the Treasury Department satisfactorily explained that one of the reasons it promulgated section 1.482-1(h)(2) of the 1994 final regulations (26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006)) was to advance the goal of arm's-length comparisons.
Likewise, the tax-parity goal has long been recognized in the regulatory scheme.205 The 1994 final regulations state that section 482 “places a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer by determining the true taxable income of the controlled taxpayer”. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(a)(1) (2006) (emphasis added). This tax-parity goal is reflected in the 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006) treatment of foreign legal restrictions. Subdivision (1) of that regulation states that “a foreign legal restriction will be taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer”. (Emphasis added.)