Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] The “precise question at issue” is whether respondent is precluded from making a section 482 allocation of income to 3M IPC that could not be paid to 3M IPC under Brazilian law.193 The first sentence of section 482 authorizes respondent to make allocations of income between related businesses if “necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such * * * businesses.” We do not see in these words an unambiguous expression of Congress‘ intent on how to account for legal restrictions that prevent the receipt of income.