Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] Reg. 3584 (Jan. 30, 1992)):
In addition to providing new methods for transfers of intangibles, the 1992 regulations implemented the “commensurate with income” standard by providing that these methods could be applied to adjust the consideration charged in the year of examination (periodic adjustments) unless one of three narrow exceptions applied.
59 Fed. Reg. 34972 (July 8, 1994).
161A similar provision had been in the tax laws since 1934. See supra part II.F (discussing sec. 62 of the Revenue Act of 1934).
162Title 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(ii)(A) (2006) requires that the foreign legal restriction be “publicly promulgated, generally applicable to all similarly situated persons (both controlled and uncontrolled), and not imposed as part of a commercial transaction between the taxpayer and the foreign sovereign.” As petitioner recognizes, this requirement consists of three conjunctive parts. Thus, each part must be independently satisfied for the foreign legal restriction to be taken into account.