Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] Z. The Internal Revenue Code of 1954
In 1954, Congress recodified the federal tax laws as the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 3. Section 45 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, as amended by section 128(b) and (c) of the Revenue Act of 1943, was recodified as section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 68A Stat. at 162. The only difference between the two provisions was nonsubstantive: Congress replaced the words “the Commissioner is authorized to” with the words “the Secretary or his delegate may”. Thus, section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, provided:
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary or his delegate may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.