Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] Additionally, the law considered in First Security Bank was one of general application whereas the blocked income regulation has a specific use: It is aimed at restrictions that bar payments only to foreign companies affiliated with the local business. I find these factual distinctions to be significant, confining First Security Bank‘s holding to the circumstances presented in that case.
Furthermore, the version of section 482 that the Supreme Court interpreted in First Security Bank differs significantly from the statutory text that controls this case. In 1986 Congress amended section 482, making the first substantive change since 1954. The amendment added the following new sentence to section 482: “In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property . . . the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.”