Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] The provision applies to both manufacturing and marketing intangibles.123 The legislative history clearly indicates Congressional concern that the arm's length standard as interpreted in case law has failed to allocate to U.S. related parties appropriate amounts of income derived from intangibles.124 The amendment is a clarification of prior law. Accordingly, it should not be assumed that the Service will cease taking positions that it may have taken under prior law.
122. (e) Treatment of Certain Royalty Payments. —
(1) In General. — Section 482 (relating to allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: “In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.”