Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] The relevant IRS regulation explains that the purpose of §482 is “to place a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer” and to ensure that controlling entities conduct their subsidiaries' transactions in such a way as to reflect the “true taxable income” of each controlled taxpayer. 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1A(b)(1)(1996).4 The regulation further explains that “[t]he standard to be applied in every case is that of an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm's length with another uncontrolled taxpayer.” Id.
In First Security, the Court held that §482 did not authorize the Commissioner to allocate income to a party prohibited by law from receiving it. 405 U.S. at 404. In that case, two related banks offered credit life insurance to their customers.