Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] The second part of the Fifth Circuit‘s opinion is excerpted below:
We also agree with the Tax Court‘s legal conclusion that the teaching of Commissioner v. First Security Bank,
405 U.S. 394, 92 S. Ct. 1085, 31 L. Ed. 2d 318 (1972), bars the Commissioner from allocating income to Textrad [Texaco‘s U.S. subsidiary] on its sales of Saudi crude under §482. Because the sales price of the crude is governed by Letter 103/z, Texaco did not have the power to control the sales price of the oil.
Section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Secretary to apportion or allocate income between organizations controlled by the same interests “if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any such organizations. . . . ” 26 U.S.C. §482 (1994).