Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.
26 U.S.C. sec. 482 (Supp. IV 1987). And the operative text of section 936(h)(3)(B) is:
The term “intangible property means any —
(i) patent, invention, formula, process, design, pattern, or know-how;
(ii) copyright, literary, musical, or artistic composition;
(iii) trademark, trade name, or brand name;
(iv) franchise, license, or contract;
(v) method, program, system, procedure, campaign, survey, study, forecast, estimate, customer list, or technical data; or
(vi) any similar item,
which has substantial value independent of the services of any individual.
26 U.S.C. sec. 936(h)(3)(B) (1982).
III. Whether the Brazilian legal restrictions satisfy the seven requirements of 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006) for taking into account foreign legal restrictions