Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] than remedies that would have a negligible prospect of success), (6) the restriction expressly prevented the payment or receipt, in any form, of all or part of the arm's-length amount, and (7) the taxpayer and related parties did not engage in any arrangement with controlled or uncontrolled parties that circumvented the restriction, and did not materially violate the restriction. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(i) and (ii) (2006).163 Petitioner contends that the Brazilian legal restrictions met some of these seven requirements.164 We discuss whether each of the seven requirements of 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006) is met below in part III.A, B, C, D, E, F, and G, respectively.
A. Effect on uncontrolled taxpayers
The first requirement, which is set forth in 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(i) (2006), is that “a foreign legal restriction will be taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable circumstances for a comparable period of time.” The stipulation states that the Brazilian restrictions fail the first requirement: