Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] However, the courts in Procter & Gamble did not have the opportunity to address the commensurate-with-income standard and Congress‘ mandate that the Treasury Department issue appropriate regulations. The statute as it relates to intangibles specifically tasked the Treasury Department with “careful consideration . . . [as] to whether the existing regulations could be modified in any respect.” H.R. Rep. No. 99-841 (Vol. 2), at II-638, 1986-3 C.B. (Vol. 4) at 638.
The first, preexisting, sentence of section 482 incorporated — without modification — existing standards for determining taxable income. This sentence authorized the IRS to reallocate gross income, deductions, and credits among related parties if “necessary in order . . . clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.” (Emphasis added.)