Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] Commissioner, 60 T.C. 836 (1973), a case the White Paper said had “endorsed the view that a long-term, fixed rate royalty agreement could not be adjusted under section 482 based on subsequent events that were not known to the parties at the original contract date.” Notice 88-123, 1988-2 C.B. at 477. 145
JJ. The 1988 amendment to section 7805 regarding temporary regulations
In 1988, Congress added section 7805(e), which provided:
SEC. 7805(e). Temporary Regulations. —
(1) Issuance. — Any temporary regulation issued by the Secretary shall also be issued as a proposed regulation.
(2) 3-year duration. — Any temporary regulation shall expire within 3 years after the date of issuance of such regulation.
Sec. 7805(e), as amended by the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988 (TAMRA), Pub. L. No. 100-647, sec. 6232(a), 102 Stat. at 3734. The 1988 amendment applied to “any regulation issued after” November 20, 1988. TAMRA sec. 6232(b), 102 Stat. at 3735.