Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] This proposition is valid as far as it goes. But the proposition fails to defeat the section 482 allocation at issue in this case. The term “controlled transaction” was introduced in the 1993 temporary (which were also proposed) regulations and then adopted in the 1994 final regulations. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(i)(8) (2006) (1994 final regulations); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(g)(8) (1994) (1993 temporary regulations). Under both sets of regulations, the purpose of section 482 is to ensure the clear reflection of income from controlled transactions. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(a)(1) (2006) (1994 final regulations); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(a)(1) (1994) (1993 temporary regulations). A “controlled transaction” is defined as “any transaction or transfer between two or more members of the same group of controlled taxpayers.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(i)(8) (2006) (1994 final regulations); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(g)(8) (1994) (1993 temporary regulations).