Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] Provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 authorized the Treasury Department to prescribe regulations. 65 One such provision, section 62, provided: “The Commissioner, with the approval of the Secretary, shall prescribe and publish all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this chapter [sections 1 to 373, the income-tax provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939].”
The Internal Revenue Code of 1939 also contained provisions relating to the effective dates of regulations. 66 One such provision was section 3791(b).