Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] Taxpayers generally could wait until after their returns had been selected for audit to elect the deferred income method. By contrast, Treasury Regulation § 1.482-1(h)(2) provides that the Commissioner will respect a foreign legal restriction only if the restriction meets specified criteria and “it is shown that the restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable circumstances for a comparable period of time.” Id. subdivs. (i) and (ii).