Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] Procter & Gamble Co. v. Commissioner, 961 F.2d at 1260.
3One additional observation about Salyersville National Bank is noteworthy. The bank involved in that case could have received commissions if it took steps to qualify as an insurance agent. The Commissioner argued that the bank had a duty to do so. The court rejected this argument, because “the fact that taxpayer may have had the power to enable it to receive the income legally does not require that it exercise that power.” Salyersville Nat’l Bank, 613 F.2d at 655.
4For purposes of deciding the section 482 issue, cases involving Texaco and Exxon were consolidated before the Tax Court.
5Section 7805(a) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”
6Some have questioned the continuing viability of Chevron. See Nicholas R. Bednar & Kristin E. Hickman, Chevron’s Inevitability, 85 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 1392, 1408 (2017) (“Since 2000, several Supreme Court opinions have seemed to weaken Chevron in both substance and scope.”); see also Perez v.