Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844 * * *. As long as the interpretation proposed by the agency is reasonable, a reviewing court cannot replace the agency's judgment with its own. Therefore, we cannot balance policy considerations, or choose among competing interests when evaluating the reasonableness of an agency action. [Fn. Omitted.] See EEOC v. Commercial Office Products Co., 486 U.S. 107 * * * (1988).
Ark. AFL-CIO, 11 F.3d at 1441. Petitioner makes a number of challenges under Chevron step two to the validity of the various requirements imposed by 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006).196 We address these arguments below on a requirement-by-requirement basis.
A. Effect on uncontrolled taxpayers
The first requirement of 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006), which is set forth in subdivision (i), is this: “[A] foreign legal restriction will be taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable circumstances for a comparable period of time.” The argument pressed by petitioner is that this effect-on-uncontrolled-taxpayers requirement is incompatible with the purpose of section 482, which, as described by 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(a)(1) (2006), “is to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to controlled transactions, and to prevent the avoidance of taxes with respect to such transactions.” Here is petitioner's full argument: