Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] Texaco, Inc. v. Commissioner, 98 F.3d at 828. And until today, we understood it: “We understand the Supreme Court‘s opinion to forbid allocation of income to a taxpayer when restrictions imposed by law prohibit the taxpayer from receiving such income.” Tower Loan, 71 T.C.M. (CCH) at 2583. The opinion of the Court runs counter to these repeated unambiguous statements interpreting sections 61 and 482 as interpreted and applied by the Supreme Court in First Security Bank.
The opinion of the Court and the concurring opinions all observe that a new sentence was added to section 482 in 1986. See op. Ct. pp. 244–49; Kerrigan concurring op. pp. 277–78; Copeland op. concurring in the result p. 281. During the year at issue, that sentence provided: “In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.” Although the opinion of the Court notes the passage of this amendment, it does not explain how this sentence addresses blocked income.
Nothing in this sentence addresses blocked income. It addresses the transfer or license of intangible property, which may be wholly unrelated to blocked income.