Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] Commissioner, No. 17379-19, 159 T.C., slip op. at 7–8 (Nov. 9, 2022); see also, e.g., Iowa League of Cities v. EPA, 711 F.3d 844, 873–75 (8th Cir. 2013) (distinguishing between legislative rulemaking, which is subject to notice and comment, and interpretative rulemaking, which is not).
4The APA's requirements on this point “are intended to assist judicial review as well as to provide fair treatment for persons affected by a rule.” Home Box Office, Inc. v. FCC, 567 F.2d 9, 35 (D.C. Cir. 1977).
5At the time Treasury Regulation § 1.482-1(h)(2) was proposed and finalized, section 482 provided as follows:
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses. In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.
As relevant here, therefore, one might surmise that the relevant statutory factors included the presence of or absence of common control and an attempt to evade taxes or a failure to clearly reflect income.