Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] L. No. 94-455, sec. 1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. at 1834, an inconsequential change] may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.
68A Stat. at 162. Sec. 482 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, however, contained the following additional sentence: “In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.” This sentence had been added by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, sec. 1231(e)(1), 100 Stat. at 2562-2563.
188The comparable-profits method is strongly linked to the commensurate-with-income standard.