Tax Court Upholds Transfer Pricing Adjustments Against 3M
[…] To take advantage of differing tax structures in different countries, a corporation might attempt to shift income to a lower tax jurisdiction so that it is taxed at a lower rate. See, e.g., Eaton Corp. & Subs. v. Commissioner, 47 F.4th 434, 437 (6th Cir. 2022), aff'g in part, rev'g in part T.C. Memo. 2017-147.
A. The Power to Allocate Income
Long ago, Congress vested the Commissioner with the power to allocate gross income between commonly controlled organizations. See I.R.C. §482. That power has remained largely unchanged since the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, at which time section 45 of the 1939 Code provided:
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Commissioner is authorized to distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income or deductions between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.
Congress renumbered that provision as section 482 when enacting the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. And it kept that same numbering when it enacted the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. With the enactment of both the 1954 Code and the 1986 Code, Congress made minor changes to section 482. During the year at issue it provided:
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses. In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.
I.R.C. §482. The only material change between the 1939 Code and the Code as in effect during the year at issue is the addition of the second sentence.
The Commissioner has used section 482 in a variety of ways to allocate items across controlled entities.