Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 7345(b)(2) provides several exceptions to the definition of a “seriously delinquent tax debt.” The term does not include any debt (1) that is being paid in a timely manner pursuant to an installment agreement under section 6159; (2) that is being paid in a timely manner pursuant to a compromise agreement under section 7122; (3) for which collection is suspended as to that individual because of a requested or pending due process hearing under section 6330; or (4) for which collection is suspended as to that individual because of an election or request for relief under section 6015(b), (c), or (f). §7345(b)(2).

C. Judicial Review of Section 7345 Certifications

Section 7345(e)(1) permits a taxpayer whom the Commissioner has certified as having a seriously delinquent tax debt to petition this Court to determine “whether the certification was erroneous or whether the Commissioner has failed to reverse the certification.” Section 7345(e)(2) restricts the relief that we may grant. If we determine that a certification is erroneous, we can grant only one remedy: an order that the IRS “notify the Secretary of State that such certification was erroneous.” §7345(e)(2).