Tax Notes logo
[…] See also Adams v. Commissioner, No. 1527-21P, 160 T.C., slip op. at 6-7 (Jan. 24, 2023); Belton v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2023-13, at *9-10. As to the scope of review, there is no material dispute between the parties regarding the evidence we should consider. See, e.g., Adams, 160 T.C., slip op. at 6-7. As to the standard of review, our decision would be the same whether we reviewed the Commissioner's certification de novo or for abuse of discretion. See id.

B. Certification of Seriously Delinquent Tax Debts

Section 7345(a) provides that, if the Commissioner certifies that a taxpayer has “a seriously delinquent tax debt,” that certification shall be transmitted “to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer's] passport.” The Commissioner is responsible for notifying the taxpayer contemporaneously with the making of such certification. §7345(d).