Tax Court Petition Filed by Date in Deficiency Notice Is Timely
[…] RRA §3463(a), 112 Stat. at 767, is an uncodified provision of law stating that the “Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate shall include on each notice of deficiency under section 6212 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 the date determined by such Secretary (or delegate) as the last day on which the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court.” See Smith v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. 489, 491 (2000), aff'd, 275 F.3d 912 (10th Cir. 2001). Both provisions apply to notices mailed after December 31, 1998. RRA §3463(c), 112 Stat. at 767.
Section 6212(d) permits the Secretary, with the consent of the taxpayer, to rescind any notice of deficiency mailed to the taxpayer. Among other consequences, a rescinded notice “shall not be treated as a notice of deficiency for purposes of . . . section 6213(a)” and “the taxpayer shall have no right to file a petition with the Tax Court based on such notice.” §6212(d). Rev.